Meetings in 2015

  • Representations of Finite and Algebraic Groups
    Ecole de Physique des Houches, Les Houches, France: February 9 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers: C. Bonnafé, O. Brunat, and G. Malle
    Speakers: M. Cabanes, J. Chuang, D. Craven, O. Dudas, M. Geck, R. Kessar, A. Kleshchev, M. Linckelmann, J. Michel, G. Navarro, G. Robinson, R. Rouquier, B. Sambale, B. Späth, D. Stewart, P.H. Tiep, G. Williamson

  • AC (Re)emerging methods in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory
    Centre de Recerca Matemàtica, Barcelona, Spain: February 9 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Ragnar Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto), Tobias Dyckerhoff (University of Oxford), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University)
    Scientific committee: William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Wolfgang Pitsch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Computations in Groups and Algebras (CoGrAl2015)
    University of Jena, Jena, Germany: February 16 - 19, 2015.
    Organizers: Simon King, Jürgen Müller, Benjamin Sambale
    Speakers: Jon Carlson (Chicago), David Craven* (Birmingham), Heiko Dietrich* (Melbourne), Bettina Eick (Braunschweig), Graham Ellis (Galway), Ellen Henke (Kopenhagen), Frank Himstedt (München), Max Horn (Gießen), Gregor Kemper (München), Viktor Levandovskyy* (Aachen), Nadia Mazza (Lancaster), Eamonn O'Brien* (Auckland), Götz Pfeiffer (Galway), Peter Symonds (Manchester)

  • Introductory Workshop
    Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden: February 25 - March 1, 2015.
    Organizers: Aslak Bakke Buan, Volodymyr Mazorchuk
    Speakers: Alexander Alldridge (Cologne), Henning Haahr Andersen (Århus), Karin Baur (Graz), Eleonore Faber (Toronto), Vyacheslav Futorny (Sao Paulo), Martin Herschend (Uppsala), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Marco Mackaay (Algarve), Vanessa Miemietz (UEA), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Claus Michael Ringel (Jeddah/Shanghai), Anne-Laure Thiel (Uppsala), Michela Varagnolo (Cergy-Pontoise), Eric Vasserot (Paris VII), Yu Zhou (Bielefeld)

  • Cluster Algebras and Dynamical Systems
    Münster, Germany: February 25 - 28, 2015.
    Organizers: Peter Albers, Lutz Hille
    Speakers: Karin Baur, Thomas Brüstle, Michail Gekhtman, Pierre-Guy Plamondon, Ralf Schiffler, Sergei Tabachnikov

  • Darstellungstheorie Schwerpunkttagung 2015
    Physikzentrum Bad Honnef, Germany: March 9 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers: Henning Krause, Peter Littelmann, Gunter Malle, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Christoph Schweigert
    Speakers: Alldridge, Alexander (Köln), Cerulli Irelli, Giovanni (Bonn), Cupit-Foutou, Stéphanie (Bochum), Dudas, Olivier (Paris), Ehrig, Michael (Köln/Bonn) Erdmann, Karin(Oxford), Fourier, Ghislain (Glasgow), Kessar, Radha(London), Kalck, Martin (Bielefeld), Kleshchev, Alexander (Eugene), Krötz, Bernhard (Paderborn), Külshammer, Julian (Stuttgart), Ladkani, Sefi(Bonn), Lanini, Martina (Erlangen), Nikolaus, Thomas (Regensburg), Pezzini, Guido(Erlangen), Sam, Steven(Berkeley), Seppänen, Henrik (Göttingen), Spaeth, Britta (Kaiserslautern), Stroppel, Catharina (Bonn), Thiel, Ulrich (Stuttgart), Williamson, Geordie (Bonn), Zellner, Christoph (Erlangen)

  • Characters of Representations and Modular Forms
    Bonn, Germany: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Kathrin Bringmann, Igor Burban, Peter Littelmann, Michael H. Mertens, Larry Rolen, Bea Schumann
    Speakers: Maria Gorelik, Victor Kac, Geoffrey Mason, Ken Ono, Minoru Wakimoto, Don Zagier

  • Warwick EPSRC Symposium: Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
    The University of Warwick, England, U. K.: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Iain Gordon, Dmitriy Rumynin, Toby Stafford
    Speakers: Victor Ginzburg (UChicago), Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov), Ivan Loseu (Northeastern), Thomas Nevins (UIUC), Alexander Premet (Manchester), Andrei Okounkov (Columbia), Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt)

  • Spring School : “Kac conjectures and quiver varieties”
    Wuppertal, Germany: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Steffen König (Stuttgart), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)

  • Masterclass on quantized quiver varieties
    QGM, Aarhus, Denmark: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Ivan Loseu (Northeastern University)

  • Conference on the Interaction of Representation Theory with Geometry and Combinatorics
    Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany: March 27 - 31, 2015.
    Organizers: Steffen Koenig, Peter Littelmann, Jan Schroeer, Catharina Stroppel
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri (Verona), Hanno Becker (Bonn), Michel Brion (Grenoble), Jonathan Brundan (Oregon), Evgeny Feigin (Moscow), Ghislain Fourier (Glasgow), Christof Geiss (Mexico), Martin Kalck (Edinburg), Mikhail Kapranov (Yale), Jonathan Kujawa (Oklahoma), Deniz Kus (Koeln), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Ivan Losev (Northeastern), Frederik Marks (Stuttgart), Vanessa Miemietz (Norwich), Antonio Sartori (Freiburg), Peng Shan (Caen), Daniel Tubbenhauer (Louvain), Eric Vasserot (Paris 7), Benjamin Webster (Virginia), Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh), Geordie Williamson (Bonn), Milen Yakimov (Louisiana)

  • Homotopical Algebra and Geometry
    University of Lancaster, Lancaster, U.K.: April 7 - 11, 2015.
    Organizers: Jan Grabowski, Andrey Lazarev, Paul Levy, Mark MacDonald
    Speakers: Peter Neumann (University of Oxford), Dennis Sullivan (SUNY, Stony Brook), Ieke Moerdijk (Radboud University Nijmegen/University of Sheffield), Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow), Denis-Charles Cisinski (University of Toulouse), Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago), Mark Gross (Cambridge University), Ian Grojnowski (Cambridge University), Vladimir Hinich (University of Haifa), Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford), Alastair King (University of Bath), Muriel Livernet (Université Paris-13), Jon Pridham (University of Edinburgh)

  • AC Building bridges between Algebra and Topology
    Centre de Recerca Matemàtica, Barcelona, Spain: April 13 - 17, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Wojciech Chachólski (KTH), John Greenlees (University of Sheffield), Greg Stevenson (Universität Bielefeld)
    Scientific committee: William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Wolfgang Pitsch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, Woods Hole, MA, U.S.A.: April 29 - May 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Distinguished Speaker: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)

  • 44th Algebra and Representation Theory In the North (ARTIN) meeting
    University of Manchester, U.K.: May 8 - 9, 2015.
    Organizers: Lorna Gregory, David Pauksztello
    Speakers: Grzegorz Bobinski (Torun), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Matthew Pressland (Bath), Julia Sauter (Bielefeld), Ed Segal (Imperial) and Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)

  • Groups in Galway 2015
    National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland: May 22 - 23, 2015.
    Organizers: Alexander Rahm, Sejong Park
    Speakers: Nicolas Bergeron (Université de Paris 7), Serge Bouc (Université de Picardie), Hans Cuypers (TU/Eindhoven), Peter Kropholler (University of Southampton), Tom de Medts (Ghent University), Radu Stancu (Université de Picardie), Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)

  • Opening Perspectives in Algebra, Representations, and Topology (OP-ART)
    Centre de Recerca Matemàtica: May 25 - 29, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: TBA
    Scientific committee: William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Wolfgang Pitsch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Sage Days 64.5: Cluster Algebras
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, U.S.A.: June 1 - 5, 2015.
    Organizers: Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Dylan Rupel (Northeastern University), Salvatore Stella (North Carolina State University), Christian Stump (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • Cluster Algebras and Finite Dimensional Algebras
    University of Leicester, Leicester, U.K.: June 3 - 5, 2015.
    Organizers: Ilke Canakci, Sibylle Schroll
    Speakers: Claire Amiot (Grenoble), Karin Baur (Graz), Aslak Buan (Trondheim), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Martin Kalck (Edinburgh), Alastair King (Bath), Rosie Laking (Manchester), Philipp Lampe (Bielefeld), John Lawson (Durham), Robert Marsh (Leeds), David Pauksztello (Manchester), Charlotte Ricke (Bonn), Ralf Schiffler (Connecticut), Khrystyna Serhiyenko (Connecticut), Jon Wilson (Durham), Yu Zhou (Trondheim), Alexandra Zvonareva (St Petersburgh)

  • AMS-EMS-SPM International Meeting
    Porto, Portugal: June 10 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: in several special sessions on representation theory.

  • Summer school on Representation Theory
    University of Coimbra, Portugal: June 15 - 17, 2015.
    Organizers: Ana Paula Santana, Carlos André, Ivan Yudin
    Speakers: Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford, UK), Alexander Kleschev (University of Oregon, U.S.A.)

  • Generalizations of Symmetric Spaces
    Nahsholim Sea Resort, Israel: June 17 - 24, 2015.
    Organizers: Tobias Hartnick (Technion), Aloysius Helminck (NC State University), Ralf Köhl (JLU Gießen), Amos Nevo (Technion)
    Speakers: Michel Brion (Institute Fourier), Kai-Uwe Bux (Universität Bielefeld), Dima Gourevitch (Weizmann Institute), Bertrand Rémy (École Polytechnique)

  • Anglo-Franco-German Representation Theory Network Summer School: Support varieties in modular representation theory
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 19 - 22, 2015.
    Organizers: Greg Stevenson, Jan Stovicek, Ivo Dell'Ambrogio

  • Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras (ARTA)
    Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, A.C. (CIMAT), Guanajuato, México: June 22 - 26, 2015.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem (Sherbrooke), José Antonio de la Peña (Guanajuato), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun)

  • Groups, Representations, Cohomology
    Conference in honour of Dave Benson's 60th birthday
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 23 - 26, 2015.
    Organizers: Radha Kessar, Henning Krause, Ran Levi, Markus Linckelmann, Peter Symonds
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Jesse Burke (Los Angeles), Jon Carlson (Georgia), Joseph Chuang (London), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), John Greenlees (Sheffield), Srikanth Iyengar (Salt Lake City), Bob Oliver (Paris), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Jeremy Rickard (Bristol), Britta Späth (Kaiserslautern), Antoine Touzé (Paris)

  • Postgraduate Group Theory Conference 2015
    University of Bristol, Bristol, UK: June 30 - July 3, 2015.
    Organizers: Elisa Covato, Martin Hauge, Simon Peacock (all Bristol)
    Speakers: Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Sarah Hart (Birkbeck)

  • Theory and applications of syzygies
    on the occasion of Frank-Olaf Schreyer's 60th birthday
    Universitaet des Saarlandes, Saarbruecken, Germany: July 1 - 3, 2015.
    Organizers: Christian Bopp, Michael Hahn, Hannah Markwig, Fabio Tanturri
    Speakers: Hans-Christian von Bothmer, Janko Böhm, Ragnar Buchweitz, Wolfram Decker, David Eisenbud, Daniel Erman, Gavril Farkas, Giorgio Ottaviani, Kristian Ranestad, Claire Voisin

  • Silting theory and related topics
    Verona, Italy: July 2 - 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Francesca Mantese, Jorge Vitória
    Speakers: Silvana Bazzoni (University of Padova), Thomas Brüstle (University of Sherbooke/Bishop's University), Osamu Iyama* (University of Nagoya), Gustavo Jasso (University of Bonn), Peter Jørgensen (University of Newcastle), Martin Kalck (University of Edinburgh), Frederik Marks (University of Stuttgart), Robert Marsh (University of Leeds), Octavio Mendoza Hernández (National Autonomous University of Mexico), Pedro Nicolás Zaragoza (University of Murcia), David Pauksztello (University of Manchester), Chrysostomos Psaroudakis (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim), Idun Reiten* (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim), Jan Št'ovíček (Charles University in Prague)

  • Workshop on Geometric Algebra - Bridges between commutative algebra, non-commutative geometry, and representation theory
    Fields Institute, Toronto, Canada: July 6 - 10, 2015.
    Organizers: Jason Bell (University of Waterloo), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto at Scarborough), Eleonore Faber (University of Toronto at Scarborough), Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick)
    Speakers: Matthew Ballard (University of South Carolina), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester)

  • Applied Representation Theory
    University of Amiens, France: July 7 - 10, 2015.
    Organizers: Olivier Brunat, Ivan Marin
    Speakers: Philippe Biane (Université Paris-Est), Emmanuel Breuillard (Université Paris-Sud), Anton Evseev (University of Birmingham), Joseph Grant (University of East Anglia), Jesus Juyumaya (Universidad de Valparaiso), Victoria Lebed (Université de Nantes), Bernard Leclerc* (Université de Caen), Frank Lübeck* (RWTH Aachen), Kay Magaard (University of Birmingham), Eric Marberg (Stanford University), Valentin Ovsienko (Université de Reims), Bertrand Patureau (Université de Bretagne-Sud), Emmanuel Wagner (Université de Bourgogne), Jenny Wilson (Stanford University)

  • Simple groups, representations, and related topics
    A conference in honour of Martin Liebeck and Jan Saxl
    University of Cambridge, U.K.: July 13 - 15, 2015.
    Organizers: Tim Burness, Gary Seitz, David Stewart
    Speakers: Michael Aschbacher (Caltech), Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon), Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California), Gunter Malle (TU Kaiserslautern), Benjamin Martin (University of Aberdeen), Peter Neumann (University of Oxford), Eamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland), Cheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia), László Pyber (Rényi Institute, Budapest), Aner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Donna Testerman (EPFL Lausanne), John Thompson (University of Florida), Pham Huu Tiep (University of Arizona)

  • Blocks of Finite Groups and Beyond
    celebrating Burkhard Külshammer's 60th birthday
    University of Jena, Germany: July 22 - 25, 2015.
    Organizers: Robert Boltje, Susanne Danz, David Green, Jürgen Müller
    Speakers: Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover), Serge Bouc (Amiens), Charles Eaton (Manchester), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Paul Fong (Chicago), Laszlo Hethelyi (Budapest), Radha Kessar (London), Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba), Markus Linckelmann (London), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), John Murray (Maynooth), Gabriel Navarro (Valencia), Jorn Olsson (Kopenhagen), Geoffrey Robinson (Bristol), Benjamin Sambale (Jena), Jacques Thevenaz (Lausanne), Tomoyuki Wada (Tokio), Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg)

  • Summer School on Reductive Groups
    Franken-Akademie Schloß Schney, Germany: July 27 - August 7, 2015.
    Organizers: Bernhard Kroetz, Eric Opdam
    Speakers: Iain Gordon, Erez Lapid, George Lusztig, Wolfgang Soergel, Peter Trapa, Dan Barbasch, Xuhua He, Eitan Sayag, Simon Gindikin, Tobias Finis, Iain Gordon

  • Summer School on Koszul Duality
    Bad Driburg, Germany: August 10 - 14, 2015.
    Organizers: Florian Gellert, Philipp Lampe, Rebecca Reischuk, Julia Sauter, Greg Stevenson
    Speakers: Volodymyr Mazorchuk (University of Uppsala)

  • X International Conference "Algebra in Ukraine"
    dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Yu. A. Drozd
    Odessa, Ukraine: August 20 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Victor Kruglov, Volodymyr Kirichenko, Alatoly Petravchuk

  • Character Theory Of Finite Groups of Lie type
    Les Diablerets, Switzerland: August 24 - 28, 2015.
    Organizers: Donna Testerman (EPFL), Jay Taylor (EPFL), Claude Marion (University of Fribourg)
    Speakers: Meinolf Geck (University of Stuttgart), Gunter Malle (TU Kaiserslautern)

  • Representation theory of Hecke algebras
    City University London, U.K.: August 27 - 28, 2015.
    Organizers: Chris Bowman
    Speakers: Gwyn Bellamy, Maria Chlouveraki, Eugenio Giannelli, Nicolas Jacon, Louise Sutton, Liron Speyer, and Michela Varagnolo

  • Functorial Methods in Representation Theory
    in honour of Serge Bouc, on his 60th birthday
    Lausanne, Switzerland: September 1 - 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Baptiste Rognerud (EPFL), Radu Stancu (Amiens, France), Jacques Thévenaz (EPFL)
    Speakers: Paul Balmer (UCLA), Laurence Barker (Bilkent University), David Benson (University of Aberdeen), Robert Boltje (UCSC), Michel Broué (Paris VII), Ivo Dell'Ambrogio (Université de Lille I), Caroline Lassueur (TU Kaiserslautern), Markus Linckelmann (City University London), Nadia Mazza (University of Lancaster), Hiroyuki Nakaoka (Kagoshima University), Sejong Park (NUI, Galway), Gerardo Raggi (UNAM), Nadia Romero (EPFL), Peter Symonds (University of Manchester), Peter Webb (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis), Ergün Yalçin (Bilkent University) Alexander Zimmermann (Université de Picardie)

  • Dérivateurs à Barcelone
    University of Barcelona, Spain: September 1 - 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Leo Alonso (Santiago de Compostela), Carles Casacuberta (Barcelona), Ana Jeremías (Santiago de Compostela), Georges Maltsiniotis (Jussieu), Fernando Muro (Sevilla)
    Speakers: Denis-Charles Cisinski (Toulouse), Martin Gallauer Alves de Souza (Zurich), Moritz Groth (MPIM), Fritz Hörmann (Freiburg), Georges Maltsiniotis (Jussieu), Kate Ponto (Kentucky), George Raptis (Regensburg), Jan Stovicek (Prague), Gonçalo Tabuada (MIT)*

  • XXVIIth Meeting on representation theory of algebras
    Bishop's University, Sherbrooke, Canada: September 4 - 5, 2015.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Virginie Charette, François Huard, Shiping Liu, Vasilisa Shramchenko, David Smith

  • Summer School on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Lie Algebras in Characteristic p
    Franz Dohrmann Haus Marienheide, Germany: September 7 - 11, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Henning Haahr Andersen (Universität Aarhus), Peter Fiebig (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Jens Carsten Jantzen (Universität Aarhus)

  • 48th Symposium on Ring Theory and Representation Theory
    Nagoya University, Japan: September 7 - 10, 2015.
    Organizers: Tsunekazu Nishinaka (Hyogo), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    Speakers: Susumu Arki (Osaka), Steffen Koenig (Stuttgart), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Yasuo Watatani (Kyushu)

  • Infinite-dimensional Representations of Finite-dimensional Algebras (Summer School and Workshop)
    University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K.: September 9 - 17, 2015.
    Organizers: Lorna Gregory, David Pauksztello, Mike Prest
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri (Verona), William Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), Silvana Bazzoni (Padua), Pedro Guil Asensio (Murcia), Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann (UC, Santa Barbara), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Grzegorz Pastuszak (Torun), Gena Puninski (Minsk), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Jan Stovicek (Prague), Jan Trlifaj (Prague)

  • Derived categories of finite dimensional algebras
    Conference honoring Hideto Asashiba on the occasion of his 60th birthday
    Shizuoka University, Japan: September 11 - 12, 2015.
    Organizers: Hiroshi Nagase (Tokyo Gakugei), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Michio Yoshiwaki (Osaka city), Izuru Mori (Shizuoka)
    Speakers: Takahide Adachi (Nagoya), Ryoichi Kase (Nara Women), Yoshiyuki Kimura (Kobe), Steffen Koenig (Stuttgart), Hirotaka Koga (Tokyo Denki), Junichi Miyachi (Tokyo Gakugei), Yuya Mizuno (Nagoya), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Kota Yamaura (Yamanashi), Yuji Yoshino (Okayama), Michio Yoshiwaki (Osaka City)

  • 3rd GAP Days
    NTNU, Trondheim, Norway: September 14 - 18, 2015.
    Organizers: Mohamed Barakat, Max Horn, Øyvind Solberg
    Speakers: Mohamed Barakat (Aachen), Sebastian Gutsche (Aachen), Max Horn (Giessen), Klaus Lux (Tucson), Markus Pfeiffer (St. Andrews), Sebastian Posur (Aachen), Øystein Skartsæterhagen (Trondheim), Øyvind Solberg (Trondheim)

  • LMS–EMS mathematical weekend
    Celebrating 150 years of the LMS and 25 years of the EMS
    Birmingham, U.K.: September 18 - 20, 2015.
    Organizers: Chris Parker, Anton Evseev, Maria Reguera, Andrew Treglown
    Speakers: Plenary speakers: Noga Alon (Tel Aviv, Princeton), Keith Ball (Warwick), Béla Bollobás (Cambridge, Memphis), Timothy Gowers (Cambridge), Stefanie Petermichl (Toulouse), Aner Shalev (Jerusalem); Algebra session: Ben Klopsch (Düsseldorf), Martin Liebeck (London), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Bob Oliver (Paris), Donna Testerman (Lausanne)

  • Lie Groups: Representations and Geometry
    Department Mathematik, Erlangen, Germany: September 22 - 25, 2015.
    Organizers: Karl-Hermann Neeb
    Speakers: Erik van den Ban (Utrecht Univeristy), Daniel Beltita (Bukarest, Romanian Academy), Jacques Faraut (Université Pierre et Marie Curie), Helge Glöckner (University Paderborn), Joachim Hilgert (University Paderborn), Bernhard Kroetz (University Paderborn), Gandalf Lechner (University Leipzig), Ivan Penkov (University Bremen), Tudor Ratiu (EPFL, Lausanne), Stefan Waldmann (University Würzburg)

  • Preprojective Algebras Interacting with Singularities, Cohen-Macaulay Modules and Weighted projective Spaces
    Casa Matemática Oaxaca, Oaxaca, Mexico: October 4 - 9, 2015.
    Organizers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto Scarorough), José Antonio de la Peña (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Helmut Lenzing (University of Paderborn)

  • Panorama of Mathematics
    Hausdorff Center, Bonn, Germany: October 21 - 23, 2015.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Manjul Bhargava (Princeton), Ingrid Daubechies (Duke), Darrel Duffie (Stanford), Michel Goemans (MIT), Alice Guionnet (MIT), Richard James (Oxford), Andrew Neitzke (Austin), Andrei Okounkov (Columbia), Felix Otto (Leipzig), Alfio Quarteroni (Lausanne), Laure Saint-Raymont (Paris), Peter Scholze (Bonn), Alexander Schrijver (Amsterdam), Paul Seidel (MIT), Stanislav Smirnov (Geneva), Cedric Villani (Paris), Jörgen Weibull (Stockholm)

  • Darstellungstheorietage 2015
    University of Stuttgart, Germany: November 13 - 14, 2015.
    Organizers: Meinolf Geck, Wolfgang Kimmerle, Ulrich Thiel
    Speakers: Magdalena Boos (Wuppertal), Nicolas Jacon (Reims, France), Steffen Kionke (Düsseldorf), Iris Köster (Stuttgart), Julian Külshammer (Stuttgart), Caroline Lassueur (Kaiserslautern), Frank Lübeck (Aachen), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Gabriel Navarro (València, Spain), René Reichenbach (Jena), Neil Saunders (Lausanne), Elisabeth Schulte (Kaiserslautern)

  • Workshop on Representations, Support, and Cohomology
    in honour of Rolf Farnsteiner for his 60th birthday
    Bielefeld University, Germany: December 4 - 5, 2015.
    Organizers: Henning Krause, Julian Külshammer
    Speakers: Paul Balmer (Los Angeles), Stephen Donkin (York), Christopher Drupieski (Chicago), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Jens Carsten Jantzen (Aarhus), Paul Levy (Lancaster), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Gerhard Röhrle (Bochum), Øystein Skartsæterhagen (Trondheim), Oded Yacobi (Sydney)*

  • Shanghai Conference on Representation Theory
    Shanghai, China: December 7 - 11, 2015.
    Organizers: T. Shoji (Chair, Tongji), S. Ariki (Osaka), H. Nakajima (Kyoto), N. Xi (Chinese Academy of Sciences), H. Rui (HIT, Shenzhen), Q. Fu (Tongji), Y. Su (Tongji)
    Speakers: T. Deshpande (IPMU, Tokyo), J. Du (U. of New South Wales, Sydney), Z. Fan (Harbin Engineering U., Harbin), M. Finkelberg (National Research U., Moscow), P. Fiebig (U. of Erlangen, Erlangen), Q. Fu (Tongji U., Shanghai), M. Geck (U. of Stuttgart, Stuttgart), J. Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing), O. Iyama (Nagoya U., Nagoya ), T. Ikeda (Okayama U. of Science, Okayama), C. Mautner (U. of California, Riverside), H. Nakajima (Kyoto U., Kyoto), K. Nishiyama (Aoyama Gakuin U., Tokyo), M. Okado (Osaka City U., Osaka), F. Qin (U. Strasbourg, Strasbourg), Y. Saito (U. of Tokyo, Tokyo), S. Scherotzke (U. of Bonn, Bonn), P. Shan (U. Paris-Sud, Orsay), L. Song (Shanghai Normal U., Shanghai), P. Trapa (U. of Utah, Salt Lake City), M. Watanabe (U. of Tokyo, Tokyo), D. Yang (Nanjing U., Nanjing)

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,