Meetings


Here we collect information about meetings related to representation theory of algebras.
Please help us to keep this list up to date by sending an e-mail with relevant information to .
  • Perspectives in Linear Algebraic Groups
    Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany: August 19 - 23, 2019.
    Organizers: Falk Bannuscher, Maike Gruchot, Alastair Litterick, Gerhard Röhrle
    Speakers: Ben Martin (University of Aberdeen), Bernhard Mühlherr (University of Giessen), Gopal Prasad (University of Michigan) and Bertrand Rémy (Université Paris-Saclay); Michael Bate (University of York), David Stewart (Newcastle University, UK), Adam Thomas (Birmingham, UK) and Tomohiro Uchiyama (Soka University, Japan)

  • Graduate Summer School on the Geometry and Modular Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups
    Stony Brook University, U. S. A. : August 19 - 23, 2019.
    Organizers: Mark Andrea de Cataldo, Francois Greer, Christian Schnell
    Speakers: Michel Brion, Geordie Williamson.

  • Buildings and affine grassmannians
    CIRM Luminy France: August 26 - September 6, 2019.
    Organizers: Florence Fauquant-Millet (Université Jean Monnet, Saint Etienne), Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh), Philippe Gille (CNRS/ Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Benoît Loisel (ENS Lyon), Nicolas Ressayre (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
    Speakers: Bertrand Rémy, Gopal Prasad, Timo Richarz, Simon Riche, Dennis Gaitsgory

  • Quantum structures in Algebra and Geometry
    Northeastern University, Boston, U. S. A.: August 26 - 30, 2019.
    Organizers: Roman Bezrukavnikov, Maxim Braverman, Ivan Losev, Emanuele Macri, Alina Marian, Davesh Maulik, Valerio Toledano Laredo
    Speakers: Mina Aganagic (UC Berkeley), Alexei Borodin (MIT), Alexander Braverman (University of Toronto and Perimeter Institute), Boris Feigin (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), Igor Frenkel (Yale), Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard), Victor Ginzburg (U. Chicago), Evgeny Gorsky (UC Davis), Dan Halpern-Leistner (Cornell), David Kazhdan (Hebrew University, Jerusalem), Rick Kenyon (Brown), Melissa Liu (Columbia), Hiraku Nakajima (IPMU, Tokyo), Andrei Negut (MIT), Nikita Nekrasov (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Stony Brook), Alexei Oblomkov (U. Mass. Amherst), Grigory Olshansky (HSE, Moscow), Victor Ostrik (U. Oregon), Eric Rains (Caltech), Travis Schedler (Imperial College), Olivier Schiffmann (Orsay), Andrey Smirnov (UNC Chapel Hill)

  • Summer School: Algebraic Structures in Quantum Field Theory
    Hamburg, Germany: August 26 - 30, 2019.
    Organizers: Tobias Dyckerhoff, Simon Lentner, Ingo Runkel, Christoph Schweigert
    Speakers: Owen Gwilliam (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), David Jordan (University of Edinburgh), Mikhael Kapranov (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo), Claudia Scheimbauer (NTNU, Trondheim), Masahito Yamazaki (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)

  • The Eighth China-Japan-Korea International Symposium on Ring Theory
    Nagoya University, Japan: August 26 - 31, 2019.
    Organizers: Hideto Asashiba (Shizuoka), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Shigeto Kawata (Nagoya City), Kazutoshi Koike (Okinawa), Yosuke Kuratomi (Yamaguchi), Masahisa Sato (Aichi), Nanqing Ding (Nanjing), Jianlong Chen (Southeast), Fang Li (Zhejiang), Quanshui Wu (Fudan), Nam Kyun Kim (Hanbat National), Tai Keun Kwak (Daejin), Mi Hee Park (Chung Ang)
    Speakers: Susumu Ariki (Osaka), Gyu Whan Chang (Incheon National), Xianhui Fu (Northeast Normal), Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), Sei-Qwen Oh (Chungnam National), Paul Smith (Washington), Yuji Yoshino (Okayama), Pu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong)

  • Algebraic and Geometric Lie Theory days in Tours
    Tours, France: August 29 - 30, 2019.
    Organizers: Vincent Beck, Jeremie Guilhot, Cédric Lecouvey
    Speakers: Gerhard Hiss (RWTH Aachen University), Stephane Launois (University de Kent), Sinead Lyle (University of East Anglia), Laurent Rigal (Université Paris 13), Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester), Bea Schumann (University of Cologne)

  • The 83rd Séminaire Lotharingen de Combinatoire
    Evangelische Akademie, Bad Boll, Germany: September 1 - 4, 2019.
    Organizers: Christian Stump (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Christian Krattenthaler (Universität Wien)
    Speakers: Michael Cuntz (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Anton Mellit (Universität Wien)

  • Integrability, Combinatorics, and Representations
    Giens peninsula, France: September 2 - 8, 2019.
    Organizers: Iva Halacheva, Oleg Lisovyi, Paul Zinn-Justin
    Speakers: Sami Assaf, Martina Balagovic, Mikhail Bershtein, Ivan Cherednik, Robert Coquereaux, Zajj Daugherty, Ben Davison, Philippe Di Francesco, Vladimir Fock, Pavlo Gavrylenko, Rinat Kedem, Allen Knutson, Christian Korff, Andrei Marshakov, Davide Masoero, Nikita Nekrasov, Nicolai Reshetikhin, Anne Schilling, Gus Schrader, Andrea Sportiello, Jörg Teschner, Harold Williams, Jean-Bernard Zuber

  • Algebraic Combinatorics in Genova
    Universitŕ degli Studi di Genova, Genoa, Italy: September 11 - 13, 2019.
    Organizers: Aldo Conca (Universitŕ degli Studi di Genova), Emanuela De Negri (Universitŕ degli Studi di Genova), Mario Marietti (Universitŕ Politecnica delle Marche)
    Speakers: Luca Moci (Universitŕ di Bologna), Volkmar Welker (Philipps-⁠Universität Marburg); Bruno Benedetti (Miami), Riccardo Biagioli (Lyon), Francesco Brenti (Roma II), Fabrizio Caselli (Bologna), Giulia Codenotti (FU Berlin) Alessio D’Alě (Warwick), Emanuele Delucchi (Fribourg), Lukas Katthän (Frankfurt), Christian Krattenthaler (Wien), Martina Juhnke-⁠Kubitzke (Osnabrück), Martina Lanini (Roma II), Leonardo Patimo (Freiburg)

  • Hausdorff School on Stability Conditions in Representation Theory
    Bonn, Germany: September 16 - 20, 2019.
    Organizers: Gustavo Jasso, Jan Schröer
    Speakers: Dylan Allegretti (Sheffield), Thomas Brüstle (Sherbrooke), Alastair King (Bath), Markus Reineke (Bochum), Sarah Scherotzke (Münster)

  • Representation Theory In Venice
    A conference in honour of Corrado De Concini
    Palazzo Franchetti, Venice, Italy: September 16 - 19, 2019.
    Organizers: Nicoletta Cantarini, Rocco Chirivě, Alberto De Sole, Giovanni Gaiffi, Paolo Papi
    Speakers: Enrico Arbarello, Michel Brion, Pavel Etingof, David Hernandez, Victor Kac, Hanspeter Kraft, Peter Littelmann, George Lustig, Andrea Maffei, Claudio Procesi, Mario Salvetti, Martina Lanini, Valerio Toledano Laredo, Michela Varagnolo, Michčle Vergne, Jerzy Weyman, Umberto Zannier

  • Young Researchers Algebra Conference 2019
    Napoli, Italy : September 16 - 18, 2019.
    Organizers: Mattia Brescia, Ilaria Colazzo , Maria Ferrara, Paola Stefanelli, Marco Trombetti

  • Quantum flag manifolds in Prague
    Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic: September 16 - 20, 2019.
    Organizers: Réamonn Ó Buachalla, Petr Somberg, Jan Stovicek, Karen Strung
    Speakers: Adam-Christaan van Roosmalen (Hasselt University), Katharina Neusser (Masaryk University, Brno), Robert Yuncken, (Université Clermont Auvergne)

  • NewA Day of Lie Theory in Kent
    University of Kent, U. K.: September 18 - 18, 2019.
    Speakers: Maud De Visscher, Stephen Donkin, Chris Bowman, Radha Kessar

  • Workshop on Hyperplane Arrangements and Reflection Groups
    Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany: September 23 - 27, 2019.
    Organizers: Michael Cuntz (Hannover), Gerhard Röhrle (Bochum) and Christian Stump (Bochum)
    Speakers: Takuro Abe (Kyushu University), Alexandru Dimca (Nice University), Matthew Douglass (NSF), Eva-Maria Feichtner (Bremen University), Misha Feigin (University of Glasgow), Lukas Kühne (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Jean Michel (Université Denis Diderot), Tilman Möller (Bochum University), Paul Mücksch (Bochum University), Bernhard Mühlherr (Giessen University), Luis Paris (Université de Bourgogne), Götz Pfeiffer (National University of Ireland), Anne Shepler (University of North Texas), Jiro Sekiguchi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University), Michele Torielli (Hokkaido University), Masahiko Yoshinaga (Hokkaido University)

  • Workshop "Representation Theory in Bielefeld – Past and Future"
    Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany: September 24 - 25, 2019.
    Organizers: Bill Crawley-Boevey, Henning Krause

  • NewA(aachen)-B(ochum)-C(ologne)-D(arstellungstheorie)-seminar
    University of Bochum, Germany: September 27 - 27, 2019.
    Organizers: Deniz Kus, Markus Reineke
    Speakers: Graham Hawkes (UC Davis), Nicolas Jacon (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne), Jorge Alberto Olarte (RWTH Aachen), Tomasz Przezdziecki (University of Bonn)

  • Modular Representation Theory
    Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, U. K. : September 30 - October 4, 2019.
    Organizers: Geordie Williamson (Sydney), Ivan Losev (Northeastern), Matthew Emerton (Chicago)
    Speakers: Noriyuki Abe (Tokyo), Pramod Achar (LSU), Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT), Cédric Bonnafé (Montpellier), Ana Caraiani (Imperial), Joe Chuang* (City London), Olivier Dudas (Paris 7), Jens Eberhardt (UCLA), Amit Hazi* (Leeds), Bao Le Hung (Northwestern), Brandon Levin (Arizona), Carl Mautner (UC Riverside), Gil Moss (Utah), Gabriel Navarro (Valencia), Simon Riche (Clermont Auvergne), Raphael Rouquier (UCLA), Peng Shan (Tsinghua), Britta Späth (Wuppertal), Jack Thorne (Cambridge)

  • NewICTP-SAIFR Workshop on Quantum Symmetries
    Săo Paulo, Brazil: October 16 - 18, 2019.
    Organizers: Iván Angiono, Vyacheslav Futorny, Andrea Solotar, Leandro Vendramin
    Speakers: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina), Yuly Billig (Carleton University, Canada), Jethro van Ekeren (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil). Stephen Griffeth (Universidad de Talca, Chile), Reimundo Heluani (IMPA, Brazil), Sonia Natale (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington, USA), Bárbara Pogorelski (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), Dmitry Vasilevich (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil), Cristian Vay (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina)

  • Illustrating Number Theory and Algebra
    ICERM, Providence, U. S. A.: October 21 - 25, 2019.
    Organizers: Ellen Eischen (University of Oregon), Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto), Alex Kontorovich (Rutgers University), Katherine Stange (University of Colorado)

  • CIMPA Research School "Algebraic and geometrical methods in string theory"
    International Center for Advanced Studies (ICAS), Universidad Nacional de San Martín (UNSaM), Buenos Aires, Argentina: October 28 - November 8, 2019.
    Organizers: Estanislao Herscovich, Sergio Iguri
    Speakers: Carina Boyallian (Córdoba), Alessandro Chiodo (Paris), Alessandra Frabetti (Lyon), Lothar Göttsche (Trieste)*, Mariana Grańa (Saclay), Vyacheslav Futorny (Săo Paulo), Estanislao Herscovich (Grenoble), Sergio Iguri (Buenos Aires), Xenia de la Ossa (Oxford)*, María Ofelia Ronco (Talca), Andrea Solotar (Buenos Aires), Daniel Waldram (London)

  • Algebraic transformation groups: the mathematical legacy of Domingo Luna
    Universitŕ La Sapienza, Rome, Italy: October 28 - 30, 2019.
    Organizers: Paolo Bravi, Michel Brion, Guido Pezzini, Gerald Schwarz, Bart Van Steirteghem
    Speakers: Jarod Alper, Roman Avdeev, Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou, Jacopo Gandini, Daniel Greb, Jochen Heinloth, Peter Heinzner, Victoria Hoskins, Valentina Kiritchenko, Friedrich Knop, Hanspeter Kraft, Lucy Moser-Jauslin, Dmitri Panyushev, Claudio Procesi, Jörg Winkelmann

  • NewIsfahan Seminar on Representations of Algebras
    Isfahan, Iran: November 12 - 14, 2019.
    Organizers: Javad Asadollahi, Rasool Hafezi, Razieh Vahed
    Speakers: Jeremy Rickard, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

  • NewA Representation Theory Summit in Rome
    University of Rome Tor Vergata (Sede di Via Lucullo), Rome, Italy: November 15 - 16, 2019.
    Organizers: Fabio Gavarini (Tor Vergata), Eugenio Giannelli (Firenze), Martina Lanini (Tor Vergata)
    Speakers: Maria Chlouveraki (Versailles), Olivier Dudas (Paris 7), Peter Fiebig (Erlangen), David Hernandez (Paris 7), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Carolina Vallejo (Madrid)

  • Tropicalizing Flag Varieties
    RWTH Aachen University, Germany: November 28 - 30, 2019.
    Organizers: Ghislain Fourier, Hannah Markwig, Petra Schwer
    Speakers: Marvin Anas Hahn (Frankfurt), Madeleine Brandt (Berkeley), Alex Fink (London), Michael Joswig (Berlin), Sara Lamboglia (Frankfurt), Fatemeh Mohammadi (Bristol), Markus Reineke (Bochum)

  • Joint BMC-BAMC meeting
    University of Glasgow, U. K.: April 6 - 9, 2020.
    Speakers: Stroppel, Sturmfels, Gross, Manolescu, Harrington, Hollands, A. Keating

  • Non-Associative Algebras and Related Topics II
    in honour of Alberto Elduque, on the occasion of his 60th birthday
    University of Coimbra, Portugal: July 20 - 24, 2020.
    Speakers: Yuri Bahturin, Georgia Benkart, Alberto Elduque, Vyacheslav Futorny, Santos González, Mikhail Kotchetov, Consuelo Martínez, Ivan Shestakov, Efim Zelmanov; Antonio Fernández López, Victor Kac, Fernando Montaner

  • XIX International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2020)
    ICTP - International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy: July 21 - 31, 2020.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Aslak Bakke Buan, William Crawley-Boevey, Henning Krause, Maria Julia Redondo, Řyvind Solberg, Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Jie Xiao
    Speakers: Magnus Botnan (Amsterdam), Pavel Etingof (MIT), Sergey Fomin (Michigan), Srikanth Iyengar (Utah), Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester); Paul Balmer (UCLA), Anna Barbieri (Sheffield), Tamas Hausel (IST Austria), Lauren Williams (Harvard), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas)

  • NewJunior Trimester Program: New Trends in Representation Theory
    Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics (HIM), Bonn, Germany: September 1 - December 20, 2020.
    Organizers: Gustavo Jasso, Jan Schröer

The page was last updated 2019-08-14 14:47:02.

Archive:



Maintained by Julian Külshammer,
Last modified: Mon Jan 29 11:40:56 CET 2018