Program for NPC'7
7th Nordic Process Control Workshop
12 - 14 Jan. 1997, Wadahl Høgfjellshotell, Norway.
Program
Sunday 12 Jan. 1997
- 16.00: Registration and coffee
16.30: Welcoming remarks, Sigurd Skogestad.
- 16.35 - 19.15: Tutorial session on Model Predictive Control
- 16.35: Introduction to linear MPC / DMC.
Truls Larsson, Sigurd Skogestad, NTNU, and Stig Strand, Statoil,
Norway
18.00: Issues in implementing MPC.
Steinar Sælid, Prediktor AS, Norway
18.30: Nonlinear MPC.
Bjarne Foss, NTNU, Norway
19.00: Discussion
- 19.30: Dinner
- 20.30 - 21.30: Board meeting of the NPC Working Group
Monday 13 Jan. 1997
- 08.00: Breakfast
- 08.45 - 10.45: Session 1 (Chairman: Kurt Waller)
- 08.45:
Plant wide dynamic simulation.
Jens Erik Hansen and Sten Bay Jørgensen, DTU, Denmark
09.05: Multimodel robust control of nonlinear plants: A case study.
R.H. Nystrøm, K.V. Sandstrøm, T.K. Gustafsson and H.T. Toivonen,
Åbo Akademi, Finland
09.25: Model predictive control and constraints.
David Di Ruscio, Telemark Institute of Technology, Norway
09.45: Supervisory control of process plants.
Hassan Yazdi and Sten B. Jørgensen, DTU, Denmark
10.05: Input/output selection for regulatory control using pole
directions.
Kjetil Havre and Sigurd Skogestad, NTNU, Norway
10.25: Discussion
- 10.45 - 11.15: Coffee break
- 11.15 - 12.30:
Discussion and short presentations of ongoing industrial control projects
(Chairman: Kurt Waller)
- Contributions from Norsk Hydro (Erik Gran), Statoil (Gunnleiv
Skofteland), etc.
- 12.30: Presentation of Second Nordic Process
Control Award to Karl Johan Åstrøm. (Chairman: Sigurd Skogestad)
- 12.35:
Adventures in process control: From system identification to automatic tuning.
Karl Johan Åstrøm, Lund Institute of Technology:
13.20-13.30: Discussion
- 13.30 - 14.30: Lunch
- 14.30 - 17.30: Session 2 (Chairman: Sten Bay Jørgensen)
- 14.30:
A study on the AlF3 and temperature dynamics of an aluminum electrolysis
cell.
Tormod Drenstig, Dag Ljungquist and Bjarne A. Foss, NTNU, Norway
14.50:
Control and optimal operation of Petlyuk distillastion columns.
Ivar Halvorsen , NTNU, Norway
15.10: Automatic re-tuning of PI-controllers in oscillating control loops.
Mats Friman, Åbo Akademi, Finland
15.30: Pass band and high frequency robustness for PID control.
Bengt Lennartson and Birgitta Kristiansson, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
15.50 - 16.00: Discussion
16.00 - 16.20: 20 min break with coffee
16.20: Identification and control of a wood chip refiner.
Alexander Horch and Alf Isaksson, KTH, Sweden.
16.40: Experiments for modeling and identification of the press section
of a paper machine.
Karin Danielsen and Jonas Funquist, STFI, Sweden
17.00: Modelling of bending stiffness for paper board manufacturing.
Jens Petterson, Torsten Bohlin, KTH and Bengt Nilsson,
AssiDoman-Frovifors AB, Sweden,
17.20 - 17.30: Discussion
- 17.30 - 19.45: Poster session with beer and soft drinks
(Chairman: Bjarne Foss)
-
17.30: Introduction to poster session (3 min each)
- A two-channel relay for autotuning.
Mats Friman and Kurt Waller, Åbo Akademi, Finland
- Robust control of sampled-data systems.
Mats Sågfors and Hannu Toivonen, Åbo Akademi, Finland
- Performance and robust frequency-domain response of multirate
sampled-data systems.
Olaf Lindgarde and Bengt Lennartson, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
- Stability and robustness of nonlinear and hybrid dystems using LMIs.
Stefan Petterson and Bengt Lennartson, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
- Selection of secondary measurements for indirect and cascade control.
Kjetil Havre, NTNU, Norway
- Extensions of the Petlyuk distillation arrangements.
Atle Christiansen,
NTNU, Norway
- Batch extractive distillation.
Katrine Hilmen, NTNU, Norway
- Multivessel batch distillation - experimental verification.
Bernd Wittgens,
NTNU, Norway
- On Output Multiplicity in Binary Distillation: Experimental
Verification. A. Koggersbøl, T.R. Andersen, J. Bagterp and
S.B. Jørgensen, DTU, Denmark.
- On-line optimization and choice of optimization variables for
control of heat exchanger networks. Bjørn Glemmestad ,
Telemark Institute of Technology, Norway.
- 20.00: Workshop dinner
Tuesday 14 Jan. 1997
- 08.00: Breakfast
- 08.45 - 10.45: Session 3 (Chairman: Bo Egardt)
- 08.45: Uncertainty estimation and robust control design of an
ill-conditioned distillation column.
Jari M. Bøling and Kurt E. Haggblom, Åbo Akademi, Finland
09.05: Determination of runaway limits for batch and semibatch processes.
Bodil O. Recke and Sten Bay Jørgensen, DTU, Denmark
09.25: Complex dynamics in tubular reactors with recycle.
Elling W. Jacobsen, KTH, Sweden and Marek Berezowski, Poland
09.45: Scheduling for batch production.
Torbjørn Liljenvall, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
10.05: Discrete event models and supervisor synthesis in batch control.
Micheal Tittus and Knut Åkesson, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
10.25: Discussion
- 10.45 - 11.15: Coffee break
- 11.15 - 11.30: General assembly of NPC Working Group
- 11.30 - 13.10: Session 4 (Chairman: Elling W. Jacobsen)
- 11.30: Control of bioprocesses.
Jan Peter Axelsson, Pharmacia & Upjohn, Sweden
12.00: Optimization of penicillin production.
Kurt Pedersen and Sten Bay Jørgensen, DTU, Denmark
12.20: Evaluation of the fast dynamics in a nitrifying biofilm reactor.
Torsten Wik, Chalmers Univ. of Tech., Sweden
12.40:
Elementary nonlinear decoupling (END):
A general approach to nonlinear multivariable process control.
Jens G. Balchen, NTNU, Norway.
13.00 - 13.10: Discussion
- 13.10 - 13.20: End of workshop and closing remarks
- 13.30 - 14.30: Lunch
- 14.40: Bus to Oslo leaves