Meetings earlier in 2021

  • Mini-Workshop on Representation Theory of Algebras
    University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China: January 1 - 2, 2021.
    Organizers: Xiao-Wu Chen, Bernhard Keller, Yu Ye
    Speakers: Haibo Jin (Shanghai), Jie Li (Hefei), Jian Liu (Hefei), Junyang Liu (Beijing), Ren Wang (Hefei), Yu Wang (Nanjing), Houjun Zhang (Nanjing)

  • Flash Talks in Representation Theory
    Online / NTNU, Norway: January 8 - 8, 2021.
    Organizers: Johanne Haugland (NTNU), Karin M. Jacobsen (NTNU / Aarhus), Sibylle Schroll (NTNU / Leicester)
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Jenny August (MPI Bonn), Raquel Coelho Simőes (Lancaster), Sira Gratz (Glasgow), Gustavo Jasso (Bonn), Haibo Jin (Shanghai), Sondre Kvamme (Uppsala), Matthew Pressland (Leeds), Amit Shah (Leeds), Andrea Solotar (Buenos Aires), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University), Hipolito Treffinger (Bonn), Laertis Vaso (MPI Bonn), Emine Yıldırım (Queen's University), Yu Zhou (Tsinghua), Alexandra Zvonareva (Stuttgart)

  • Additive categories between algebra and functional analysis
    Online: March 1 - 5, 2021.
    Organizers: Thomas Brüstle, Souheila Hassoun, Amit Shah, Sven-Ake Wegner
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel (University of Verona), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Yann Palu (Université de Picardie Jules Verne), Sven-Ake Wegner (Teesside University)

  • Ceremonial colloquium in honour of Burkhard Külshammer
    Online / Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany: March 24 - 24, 2021.
    Organizers: Susanne Danz, David J. Green, Benjamin Sambale, Ines Spilling
    Speakers: Harvey Blau, Robert Boltje, Radha Kessar, Rebecca Waldecker

  • Joint BMC-BAMC meeting
    Online / University of Glasgow, U. K.: April 6 - 9, 2021.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Mark Gross, Heather Harrington, Ailsa Keating, Ciprian Manolescu, Catharina Stroppel, Bernd Sturmfels

  • Inaugural Lecture Series of the Network on Silting Theory
    Online: May 3 - 7, 2021.
    Organizers: Network on Silting Theory
    Speakers: Osamu Iyama (The University of Tokyo)

  • VirtARTA - Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras
    in honour of Andrzej Skowroński
    Online: May 17 - 28, 2021.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Charles Paquette, Sonia Trepode, Tianyuan Xu, Emine Yıldırım
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Karin Baur, Raymundo Bautista, Véronique Bazier-Matte, Jerzy Białkowski, Grzegorz Bobiński, Thomas Brüstle, Claudia Chaio, Claude Cibils, Flavio Coelho, Ana Garcia Elsener, Karin Erdmann, Adam Hajduk, Souheila Hassoun, Kiyoshi Igusa, Jesús Jiménez, Bernhard Keller, Justyna Kosakowska, Helmut Lenzing, Shiping Liu, Piotr Malicki, Eduardo Marcos, Patrick Le Meur, Charles Paquette, Grzegorz Pastuszak, José Antonio de la Peńa, Pierre-Guy Plamondon, Maria Julia Redondo, Ralf Schiffler, Sibylle Schroll, Daniel Simson, Adam Skowyrski, Andrea Solotar, Mariano Suárez-Álvarez, Gordana Todorov, Hipolito Treffinger, Sonia Trepode, Yadira Valdivieso, Heily Wagner, Kunio Yamagata, Emine Yıldırım, Grzegorz Zwara
    Scientific committee: Ibrahim Assem, Piotr Dowbor, Charles Paquette, José Antonio de la Peńa, Sonia Trepode

  • Braids, mutations and twists in algebra and geometry
    Online / Uppsala University, Sweden: May 31 - June 9, 2021.
    Organizers: Agnčs Gadbled, Martin Herschend, Sondre Kvamme, Julian Külshammer, Pierre-Guy Plamondon
    Speakers: Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University), Jenny August (University of Edinburgh), Haniya Azam (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Karin Baur (University of Leeds), Agnieszka Bodzenta (University of Warsaw), Man-Wai Cheung (Harvard University), Daniele Faenzi (Université de Bourgogne), Jeff Hicks (University of Cambridge), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Gustavo Jasso (University of Bonn), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Alastair King (University of Bath), Yankı Lekili (King’s College London), James Pascaleff (University of Illinois), Louis-Hadrien Robert (Université de Genčve), Yu Qiu (Tsinghua Univeristy), Anne-Laure Thiel (Université de Caen), Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester), Emmanuel Wagner (Université de Paris)

  • Young Algebraists' Conference 2021
    École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland: June 7 - 11, 2021.
    Organizers: Jonathan Gruber (EPFL), Nicolas Hemelsoet (UniGe), Ana-Maria Retegan (EPFL)
    Speakers: Chris Bowman (Kent), Caroline Lassueur (Kaiserslautern)
    Scientific committee: Donna Testerman

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,