Meetings in 2020

  • Computational and algorithmic methods
    INI Cambridge, U. K.: January 27 - 31, 2020.
    Organizers: Eamonn O'Brien, Derek Holt, Jean Michel, Colva Roney-Dougal
    Speakers: Dr Thomas Breuer, Dr David Craven, Dr Heiko Dietrich, Professor Bettina Eick, Dr Joanna Fawcett, Professor Meinolf Geck, Professor Martin Liebeck, Professor Frank Luebeck, Professor Klaus Lux, Professor Richard Parker, Professor Cheryl Praeger, Dr David Stewart, Professor Jay Taylor, Dr Adam Thomas, Professor Mohamed Barakat, Professor Willem de Graaf, Professor Dane Flannery, Professor Alexander Hulpke, Dr Christopher Jefferson, Professor Juergen Mueller, Dr Tobias Rossmann, Dr Allan Steel, Dr Ulrich Thiel, Professor Nicolas Thiery, Dr Madeleine Whybrow

  • ABCD seminar
    University of Cologne, Germany: February 4 - 4, 2020.
    Organizers: Peter Littelmann, Xin Fang
    Speakers: Fabian Korthauer (Bochum), Sara Lamboglia (Frankfurt), Verity Mackscheidt (Aachen), Elizabeth Milićević (Haverford), Elizaveta Vishnyakova (Cologne)

  • New Connections in Representation Theory
    Mantra Hotel Conference Centre, Mooloolaba, Australia: February 10 - 14, 2020.
    Organizers: Pramod Achar (Lousiana), Iva Halacheva (Melbourne), Masoud Kamgarpour (Queensland), Tony Licata (ANU), Peter McNamara (Melbourne), Anna Romanov (Sydney)
    Speakers: Martina Balagovic (Newcastle), Ana Balibanu (Harvard), Asilata Bapat (ANU), Tom Bridgeland (Sheffield), Vyjayanthi Chari (Riverside), Emily Cliff (Sydney), Peter Crooks (Northeastern), Nora Ganter (Melbourne), Sam Gunningham (Edinburgh), Thorge Jensen (Clermont Auvergne), Gus Lonergan (Chicago), Dragan Milicic (Utah), Yusra Naqvi (Sydney), Emily Norton (Bonn), Leonardo Patimo (Freiburg), Bregje Pauwels (Sydney), Beth Romano (Cambridge), Alistair Savage (Ottawa), Alexander Shapiro (Toronto), Peter Trapa (Utah), Noah White (UCLA) Geordie Williamson (Sydney)

  • Winter School Geometry, Algebra and Combinatorics of Moduli Spaces and Configurations IV
    Dobbiaco (Toblach), Italy: February 24 - 28, 2020.
    Organizers: Marco Franciosi , Giovanni Gaiffi , Paolo Papi , Rita Pardini, Mario Salvetti
    Speakers: C. De Concini, A. Grassi, L. Migliorini

  • Journées d'Algèbre - À l'occasion des 60 ans de Bernard Leclerc
    Caen, France: March 9 - 11, 2020.
    Organizers: Paolo Bellingeri and Cédric Lecouvey
    Speakers: Claire Amiot (Grenoble); Pierre Baumann (Strasbourg); David Hernandez (Paris Diderot); Christof Geiss (UNAM Mexico); Daniel Juteau (Paris Diderot); Masaki Kashiwara (RIMS Kyoto); Bernhard Keller (Paris Diderot); Emmanuel Letellier (Paris Diderot); Sophie Morier-Genoud (Paris Sorbonne); Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Paris Sud): Jean-Yves Thibon (Marne La Vallée)

  • Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry
    Online / INI Cambridge, U. K.: March 16 - 20, 2020.
    Organizers: Robert Guralnick, Pham Tiep

  • The combinatorics and geometry of Jordan type and commuting varieties
    Online / Northeastern University, Boston, U. S. A.: March 20 - 20, 2020.
    Organizers: Peter Crooks (Northeastern), Anthony Iarrobino (Northeastern), Leila Khatami (Union College)
    Speakers: Frederico Galetto (Cleveland State), William Graham (Georgia), Iva Halacheva (Northeastern), Pedro Macias Marques (Évora), George McNinch (Tufts), Alexandra Seceleanu (Nebraska), Klemen Šivic (Ljubljana)

  • POSTPONED: Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    This event has been suspended for 1 year
    Woods Hole, U. S. A.: April 22 - 27, 2020.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Eric Friedlander

  • POSTPONED: Algebra Day in Sardinia
    New date to be confirmed
    University of Cagliari, Italy: May 15 - 15, 2020.
    Organizers: Beniamino Capelletti-Montano (University of Cagliari) and Jorge Vitória (University of Cagliari)
    Speakers: Carmelo Finocchiaro (University of Catania), Hector Freytes (University of Cagliari), Lorna Gregory (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli), Bernhard Keller (University Paris Diderot - Paris 7), Jan Stovicek (Charles University Prague)

  • POSTPONED/CANCELLED: Purity, Approximation Theory and Spectra
    Grand Hotel San Michele, Cetraro, Italy: May 18 - 22, 2020.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Rosanna Laking, Francesca Mantese, Tsutomu Nakamura
    Speakers: Sergio Estrada, Lorna Gregory, Ivo Herzog, Henning Krause, Jan Šaroch

  • CANCELLED: Counting conjectures and beyond
    INI Cambridge, U. K.: May 18 - 22, 2020.
    Organizers: Gabriel Navarro, Britta Späth, Carolina Vallejo
    Speakers: Michel Broué, David Craven, Olivier Dudas, Charles Eaton, Niamh Farrel, Meinolf Geck, Eugenio Giannelli, Bob Guralnick, Gerhard Hiß, Radha Kessar, Alexander Kleshchev, Stacey Law, Michael Livesey, Noelia Rizo, Geoff Robinson, Raphaël Rouquier, Lucas Ruhstorfer, Benjamin Sambale, Mandi Scheaffer Fry, Jay Taylor, Donna Testerman, Ulrich Thiel, Pham Huu Tiep

  • POSTPONED/CANCELLED: Bridges between representation theory and algebraic geometry: Singularities, friezes and cluster categories
    University of Leeds, U. K.: May 19 - 22, 2020.
    Organizers: Karin Baur, Eleonore Faber, Matthew Pressland
    Speakers: Anne Frühbis-Krüger (Oldenburg), Ana Garcia Elsener (Mar Del Plata), Sira Gratz (Glasgow), Lutz Hille (Münster), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Peter Jørgensen (Newcastle), Lisa Lamberti* (ETH), Diane Maclagan* (Warwick), Fatemeh Mohammadi (Ghent), Greg Muller (Oklahoma), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Orsay), Matthew Pressland (Leeds), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester), Khrystyna Serhiyenko (Kentucky), Špela Špenko (VUB, Brussels), Michael Wemyss (Glasgow)

  • Lie theory and integrable systems in symplectic and Poisson geometry
    Online / The Fields Institute, Toronto, Canada: June 5 - 7, 2020.
    Organizers: Peter Crooks, Jeremy Lane
    Speakers: Anton Alekseev (Geneva), Ana Balibanu (Harvard), Lara Bossinger (Oaxaca), Anne Dranowski (Toronto), Marco Gualtieri (Toronto), Iva Halacheva (Northeastern), Mark Hamilton (Mount Allison), Benjamin Hoffman (Cornell), Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto), Yael Karshon (Toronto), Yiannis Loizides (Penn State), Mykola Matviichuk (Toronto), Maxence Mayrand (Toronto), Eckhard Meinrenken (Toronto), Brent Pym (McGill), Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan), Markus Röser (Hamburg), Travis Schedler (Imperial), Reyer Sjamaar (Cornell), Xiudi Tang (Toronto), Susan Tolman (Urbana-Champaign), Alex Weekes (British Columbia), Jonathan Weitsman (Northeastern)

  • POSTPONED: Young Researchers in Lie theory
    University of Kent, U. K.: June 15 - 19, 2020.
    Organizers: Dimitris Michailidis, Peter Spacek
    Speakers: Dr M. Chlouveraki, Prof P. Martin, Dr V. Miemietz, Dr R. Paget, Prof K. Rietsch, Dr L. Topley
    Scientific committee: Chris Bowman, Clelia Pech

  • POSTPONED: Groups and Rings talking
    Conference in Honor of Ángel del Río's 60th Birthday
    University of Murcia, Spain: June 19 - 20, 2020.
    Organizers: José Joaquín Bernal, Àngel García Blàzquez, Mariano Serrano, Juan Jacobo Simón
    Speakers: Eli Aljadeff (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Mauricio Caicedo (Vrije Univeristeit Brussel, Belgium), Ferran Cedó (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), Jairo Z. Gonçalves, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), Allen Herman (Univeristy of Regina, Canada), Eric Jespers (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Ann Kiefer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Wolfgang Kimmerle (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Sugandha Maheshwari (IISER, Mohali, India), Leo Margolis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Gabriela Olteanu (Babeș-Bolyai Univeristy, Romania), Pavel Zalesskii (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)
    Scientific committee: Eric Jespers (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Leo Margolis (Vrije Univeristeit Brussel, Belgium), Manuel Ruiz (Universidad de Murcia, Spain)

  • Geometric Representation Theory
    Online / Perimeter Institute in Waterloo, Canada and Max Planck Institute in Bonn, Germany: June 22 - 26, 2020.
    Organizers: Tobias Barthel (MPIM Bonn), André Henriques (Oxford University), Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto), Carl Mautner (University of California, Riverside), Aaron Mazel-Gee (University of Southern California), Kevin McGerty (Oxford University), Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn), Ben Webster (Perimeter Institute & University of Waterloo)
    Speakers: Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University), Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT), Ben Elias (University of Oregon), Eugene Gorsky (UC Davis), Michael Finkelberg (State University Higher School of Economics), Martina Lanini (Università di Roma Tor Vergata), Jenna Rajchgot (University of Saskatchewan), Sam Raskin (The University of Texas at Austin), Laura Rider (University of Georgia), Pavel Safronov (University of Zurich), Sarah Scherotzke (University of Münster), Olivier Schiffmann (CNRS, Université de Paris-Sud Orsay), Monica Vazirani (UC Davis), Harold Williams (UC Davis), Xinwen Zhu (Caltech)

  • CANCELLED: Simple groups, representations and applications
    INI Cambridge, U. K.: June 22 - 26, 2020.
    Organizers: Martin Liebeck, Radha Kessar, Chris Parker
    Speakers: Professor Michael Aschbacher, Professor Emmanuel Breuillard, Professor Timothy Burness, Professor Inna Capdeboscq, Professor Persi Diaconis, Professor Olivier Dudas, Professor William Gowers, Professor Robert Guralnick, Professor Ellen Henke, Professor Martin Kassabov, Professor Sasha Kleshchev, Professor Michael Larsen, Professor Alex Lubotzky, Professor Gunter Malle, Professor Bob Oliver, Professor Colva Roney-Dougal, Professor Aner Shalev, Professor Britta Spaeth, Professor David Stewart, Professor Gernot Stroth, Professor Donna Testerman, Professor Pham Huu Tiep, Professor Nicholas Katz, Professor John Shareshian, Professor Gary Seitz, Professor Geordie Williamson

  • CANCELLED: Algebraic Structures and Applications (ASA-2020)
    University of Murcia, Spain: June 22 - 26, 2020.
    Organizers: Manuel Cortés, Sergio Estrada, Àngel García, Pedro A. Guil Asensio, Angel del Río, Manuel Saorín, Juan Jacobo Simón
    Speakers: Jason Bell (University of Waterloo), Juan Cuadra (University of Almería), Ioannis Emmanouil (University of Athens), Alberto Facchini (University of Padova), Henrik Holm (University of Copenhagen), Alina Iacob (Georgia Southern University), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Steffen Koenig (University of Stuttgart), Sergio López-Permouth (Ohio University), Gurmeet K. Bakshi (Panjab University), Leo Margolis (Free University of Brussels), Edgar Martínez-Moro (University of Valladolid), Alexander Martsinkovsky (Northeastern University), Buket Özkaya (Nanyang Technological University), Leonid Positselski (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences), Patrick Solé (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics), Ashish Srivastava (University of Saint Louis), Jan Stovicek (Charles University), Ryo Takahashi (Nagoya University), Pavel Zalesskii (CNRS/I2M Marseille)

  • ARTIN 2020: Tensor Categories, Quantum Groups and Related Topics
    Online / University of Nottingham, U. K.: June 29 - July 1, 2020.
    Organizers: Robert Laugwitz
    Speakers: Andrea Appel (University of Edinburgh), Lea Bittmann (University of Vienna), Johannes Flake (RWTH Aachen University), Stefan Kolb (Newcastle University), Simon Lentner (University Hamburg), Ehud Meir (University of Aberdeen), Vanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia), Michela Varagnolo* (Université de Cergy-Pontoise), Alexis Virelizier (Université de Lille)

  • CANCELLED: Group Theory in Florence III
    In memory of Professor Guido Zappa
    May be postponed to 2021

    Florence, Italy: July 1 - 3, 2020.
    Organizers: Daniela Bubboloni, Carlo Casolo, Silvio Dolfi, Francesco Fumagalli, Eugenio Giannelli, Orazio Puglisi, Lucia Sanus
    Speakers: Peter Cameron (St Andrews), Andrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Madrid), Martin Liebeck (London), Amanda Schaeffer Fry (Denver), Britta Späth (Wuppertal), Pham Tiep (Rutgers)

  • The McKay correspondence, mutation and related topics
    Note: this event takes place only on Fridays within the given dates
    Online / Kavli IPMU, Japan: July 17 - August 14, 2020.
    Organizers: Yukari Ito (Kavli IPMU), Akira Ishii (Nagoya), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    Speakers: Anno, Rina (Kansas State), August, Jenny (MPIM), Baur, Karin (Leeds), Craw, Alastair (Bath), Donovan, Will (Tsinghua), Faber, Eleonore (Leeds), Hanany, Amihay (Imperial), Heuberger, Liana (Loughborough), Higashitani, Akihiro (Osaka), Hofscheier, Johannes (Nottingham), Kubota, Ayako (Waseda), Logvinenko, Timothy (Cardiff), Nakajima, Yusuke (Kyoto Sangyo), Nolla de Celis, Alvaro (UA Madrid), Reid, Miles (Warwick), Sato, Kohei (Oyama), Schaller, Karin (FU Berlin), Schroll, Sibylle (Leicester), Su, Xiuping (Bath), Wemyss, Michael (Glasgow), Wormleighton, Ben (UC Berkeley), Yamagishi, Ryo (Kavli IPMU), Yasuda, Takehiko (Osaka)

  • CANCELLED: XIX International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2020)
    ICTP - International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy: July 21 - 31, 2020.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Aslak Bakke Buan, William Crawley-Boevey, Henning Krause, Maria Julia Redondo, Øyvind Solberg, Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Jie Xiao
    Speakers: Magnus Botnan (Amsterdam), Pavel Etingof (MIT), Sergey Fomin (Michigan), Srikanth Iyengar (Utah), Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester); Paul Balmer (UCLA), Anna Barbieri (Sheffield), Tamas Hausel (IST Austria), Lauren Williams (Harvard), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas)

  • CANCELLED: Representations of Finite Groups: Explicit, Canonical and Functorial
    A conference in honor of Robert Boltje's 60th Birthday
    Istanbul Center for Mathematical Sciences, Turkey: August 5 - 8, 2020.
    Organizers: Olcay Coşkun
    Speakers: Baptiste Rognerud (Bielefeld University), Benjamin Sambale (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Cédric Bonnafé (Université de Montpellier), Caroline Lassueur (TU Kaiserslautern), Çisil Karagüzel (UC Santa Cruz), Deniz Yılmaz (UC Santa Cruz), Ergün Yalçın (Bilkent University), Gerardo Raggi-Càrdenas (Centro de Ciencias Matemáticas UNAM), Hatice Mutlu (UC Santa Cruz), Justin Lynd (UL Lafayette), Laurence Barker (Bilkent University), Markus Linckelmann (City University of London), Nadia Romero (DEMAT, UGTO), Radha Kessar (City University of London), Rob Carman (William and Mary), Serge Bouc (CNRS-LAMFA)

  • Cluster Algebras 2020
    Online / Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China: August 17 - 28, 2020.
    Organizers: JiaRui Fei, Fan Qin, Pu Zhang
    Speakers: Dylan Allegretti (University of British Columbia), Lara Bossinger (UNAM), Peigen Cao (Université de Paris), Sabin Cautis (University of British Columbia), Man-Wai Cheung (Harvard University), Chris Fraser (University of Minnesota), Misha Gekhtman (University of Notre Dame), Alexander Goncharov (Yale), Song He (Chinese Academy of Sciences), David Hernandez (Université de Paris), Tsukasa Ishibashi (RIMS), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), David Jordan (University of Edinburgh), Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto), Travis Mandel (University of Oklahoma), Se-jin Oh (Ewha Womans University), Gus Schrader (Columbia University), Peng Shan (Yau Math Center), Linhui Shen (Michigan State University), Melissa Sherman-Bennett (UC Berkeley), Xiuping Su (University of Bath), Anastasia Volovich (Brown University), Milen Yakimov (Louisiana State), Toney Yue Yu (Université Paris-Sud), Toshiya Yurikusa (Tohoku University)
    Scientific committee: Sergey Fomin, Bernhard Keller, Bernard Leclerc, Tomoki Nakanishi, Hugh Thomas, Lauren Williams

  • POSTPONED: Hecke algebras, symmetric groups, and their friends
    Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany: August 19 - 21, 2020.
    Organizers: Christine Bessenrodt, Chris Bowman
    Speakers: Anton Cox, Maria Chlouveraki*, Susanne Danz, Matt Fayers, Harry Geranios, Eugenio Giannelli, Nicolas Jacon, Alexander Kleshchev, Sinead Lyle, Gunter Malle, Andrew Mathas, Lucia Morotti, Benjamin Sambale, Michela Varagnolo*

  • Encuentro Virtual de Álgebra Homológica
    Online / Universidades de Buenos Aires, Mar del Plata y del Sur, Argentina: August 19 - 21, 2020.
    Organizers: Ana García-Elsener (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata), Fiorela Rossi Bertone (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Pablo Zadunaisky (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
    Speakers: Teresa Conde (University of Stuttgart), Alfredo González Chaio (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata), Estanislao Herscovich (Université Grenoble Alpes), Francisco Kordon (Université Clermont Auvergne), Julia Plavnik (Indiana University Bloomington), Yadira Valdivieso Díaz (University of Leicester)
    Scientific committee: María Julia Redondo (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Andrea Solotar (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Sonia Trepode (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata)

  • Junior Trimester Program: New Trends in Representation Theory
    Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics (HIM), Bonn, Germany: September 1 - December 18, 2020.
    Organizers: Gustavo Jasso, Jan Schröer

  • Birthday Colloquium for Bill Crawley-Boevey
    Online / ICMS, Edinburgh, U.K.: September 10 - 10, 2020.
    Organizers: Karin Baur (Leeds), Eleonore Faber (Leeds), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Mike Prest (Manchester), Jan Trlifaj (Prague), Michael Wemyss (Glasgow), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse).
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)

  • Categorifications in Representation Theory
    Online / University of Leicester, U.K.: September 15 - 17, 2020.
    Organizers: Aran Tattar, Nicholas Williams
    Speakers: Vanessa Miemietz (UEA), Bethany Marsh (Leeds), Marta Mazzocco* (Birmingham), Katerina Hristova (UEA), Matthew Pressland (Leeds)

  • LMS Autumn Algebra School 2020
    Online / ICMS, Edinburgh, U.K.: September 21 - October 9, 2020.
    Organizers: David Jordan, Nadia Mazza, Sibylle Schroll
    Speakers: Andreas Bode, Ilaria Castellano, Raquel Coelho Guardado Simões, Nicolas Dupré, Sam Gunningham, Amit Hazi, Rosanna Laking, Matthew Pressland, Gareth Tracy, Hipolito Treffinger, Bart Vlaar, Brian Williams

  • Fourth annual conference of the SFB-TRR 195
    Online / TU Kaiserslautern, Germany: September 22 - 24, 2020.
    Organizers: Ulrich Thiel (TU Kaiserslautern)
    Speakers: Philippe Biane (Université Paris-Est), Tim Dokchitser (University of Bristol), Olivier Dudas (Université Paris Diderot), Gavril Farkas (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Lars Thorge Jensen (University of Clermont Auvergne), Eric Katz (The Ohio State University), Yue Ren (Swansea University), Michael Stillman (Cornell University), Nicolas Thiéry (Université Paris Sud), Anne Frühbis-Krüger (Universität Oldenburg), Simon Brandhorst (Universität des Saarlandes), Claus Fieker (TU Kaiserslautern), Johannes Flake (RWTH Aachen), Laura Maaßen (RWTH Aachen), Isabel Stenger (Universität des Saarlandes), Andrea Thevis (Universität des Saarlandes), Gabriela Weitze-Schmithüsen (Universität des Saarlandes)

  • Sherbrooke Meeting on Representation Theory of Algebras, Corona Edition
    Online / Université de Sherbrooke, Canada: September 25 - 26, 2020.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Juan Carlos Bustamante, Shiping Liu
    Speakers: Frauke Bleher (University of Iowa), Calin Chindris (University of Missouri-Columbia), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Alex Martsinkovsky (Northeastern University), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin), Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut), Markus Schmidmeier (Florida Atlantic University), Khrystyna Serhiyenko (University of Kentucky), Hugh Thomas (Université du Québec à Montréal), Yadira Valdivieso Díaz (University of Leicester), Tianyuan Xu (University of Colorado, Boulder)

  • CANCELLED: Symplectic singularities in geometry and representation theory
    May be rescheduled in 2021
    Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris, France: October 5 - 9, 2020.
    Organizers: Alessandra Sarti, Cédric Bonnafé
    Speakers: Alastair Craw (Bath), Iain Gordon (Edinburgh), Yoshinori Namikawa (Kyoto); Chiara Camere (Milan), Christian Lehn (Chemnitz), Sarah Scherotzke (Münster)

  • Winter School: Connections between representation theory and geometry
    Online / Hausdorff Institute, Bonn, Germany: October 5 - 23, 2020.
    Organizers: Jenny August (Bonn), Sondre Kvamme (Uppsala), Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (Mexico City), Alexandra Zvonareva (Stuttgart)
    Speakers: Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), James Pascaleff (Illinois), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester); Claire Amiot (Institut Fourier, Grenoble), Tobias Dyckerhoff (Hamburg), Fabian Haiden (Oxford), Gustavo Jasso (Bonn), Ailsa Keating (Cambridge), Yankı Lekili (King's College London), Ivan Smith (Cambridge)

  • Representation Day in USTC (IV)
    University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China: October 24 - 24, 2020.
    Organizers: Xiao-Wu Chen, Jue Le, Ren Wang, Yu Ye
    Speakers: Zhi Chen (Hefei), Lei Du (Hefei), Huanhuan Li (Hefei), Yongjie Wang (Hefei)

  • Fourth International Colloquium on Representations of Algebras and Its Applications; Alexander Zavadskij
    Online / National University of Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia: November 4 - 6, 2020.
    Organizers: Agustín Moreno Cañadas (Chairman), Vyacheslav Futorny, Hernán Giraldo, Faber Gómez, José Vélez Marulanda, Raúl E. Velásquez Ossa, Verónica Cifuentes Vargas, Pedro Fernández Espinosa, Isaías Marín Gaviria
    Speakers: Marco Armenta (Université de Sherbrooke), Hideto Asashiba (Shizuoka University), Javad Asadollahi (University of Isfahan), Raymundo Bautista (UNAM), German Benitez (Universidade Federal do Amazonas), Frauke M. Bleher (University of Iowa), Calin Chindris (University of Missouri), Verónica Cifuentes Vargas (District University FJC), Alberto Elduque (University of Zaragoza), Pedro Fernando Fernández Espinosa (National University of Colombia), Vyacheslav Futorny (University of São Paulo), Ana Garcia-Elsener (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata), Jesús Arturo Jiménez González, Iryna Kashuba (University of São Paulo), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Ryan Kinser (University of Iowa), Henning Krause (Bielefeld University), Marcelo Lanzilotta (University of the Republic), Eduardo Marcos (University of São Paulo), Isaías David Marín Gaviria (National University of Colombia), Kaveh Mousavand (Queen's University), José Gregorio Rodríguez Nieto (National University of Colombia), Olga Patricia Salazar Díaz (National University of Colombia), Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut), Omar Darío Saldarriaga (University of Antioquia), Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester), Daniel Simson (Nicolaus Copernicus University), Robinson Julian Serna (UPTC), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University), Sonia Trepode (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata), Raúl Eduardo Velásquez Ossa (University of Antioquia)

  • XIX International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2020)
    Online: November 9 - 27, 2020.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Aslak Bakke Buan, Gustavo Jasso, Henning Krause, Rosanna Laking, Øyvind Solberg
    Speakers: Workshop: Magnus Botnan (Amsterdam), Pavel Etingof (MIT), Srikanth Iyengar (Utah), Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester); Conference: Sota Asai (Osaka), Paul Balmer (UCLA), Sergey Fomin (Michigan), Haruhisa Enomoto (Nagoya), Hiroyuki Minamoto (Osaka), Fan Qin (Shanghai), Steven Sam (San Diego), Sarah Scherotzke (Luxembourg), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas)
    Scientific committee: Javad Asadollahi (University of Isfahan), Christof Geiss (UNAM, Mexico City), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Steffen Oppermann (NTNU, Trondheim), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington), Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut), Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester), Jan Trlifaj (Charles University, Prague), Michel Van den Bergh (University of Hasselt)

  • Monoidal and 2-categories in representation theory and categorification
    Online / Hausdorff Institute, Bonn, Germany: November 30 - December 4, 2020.
    Organizers: Nicolle Gonzalez, Amit Hazi, Louise Sutton, Daniel Tubbenhauer, Paul Wedrich, Jieru Zhu
    Speakers: Chris Bowman (University of Kent), Juliet Cooke (Université Catholique de Louvain), Ben Elias (University of Oregon), Inna Entova-Eizenbud (Ben Gurion University), Iva Halacheva (Northeastern University), Matt Hogancamp (Northeastern University), Thorge Jensen (University of Clermont Auvergne), Mikhail Khovanov (Columbia University), Martina Lanini (Università degli studi di Roma Tor Vergata), Vanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia), Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon), Laura Rider (University of Georgia), Raphael Rouquier (University of California, Los Angeles), Catharina Stroppel (Universität Bonn), Ulrich Thiel (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern), Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis)

  • Discussion Meeting on Representation Theory 2020
    Online / Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India: December 10 - 12, 2020.
    Organizers: R. Venkatesh
    Speakers: Anthony Joseph (Weizmann Institute of Science), Arun Ram (University of Melbourne), C S Rajan (TIFR Mumbai), Deniz Kus (Ruhr-University Bochum), Daisuke Sagaki (University of Tsukuba), Dipendra Prasad (IIT Bombay), Evgeny Feigin (HSE University), Ghislain Fourier (RWTH Aachen University), Matheus Brito (Federal University of Paraná), Mrigendra Singh Kushwaha (IMSc, Chennai) Shifra Reif (Bar-Ilan University), Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto University)

  • The Fifth Isfahan Seminar on Representations of Algebras
    Online / IPM-Isfahan, Iran: December 16 - 17, 2020.
    Organizers: Javad Asadollahi (University of Isfahan and IPM), Rasool Hafezi (IPM), Razieh Vahed (University of Khansar and IPM)
    Speakers: Martin Herschend (Uppsala), Ivo Herzog (Ohio State)

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,