Meetings in 2013

  • Algebraic Groups and Representation Theory
    A Conference in Memory of Tonny A. Springer
    Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong: January 4 - 9, 2013.
    Organizers: Michel Brion (Institut Fourier, France), Xuhua He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Wilberd van der Kallen (University of Utrecht, Utrecht, the Netherlands), Gus Lehrer (University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia), Jiang-Hua Lu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), George Lusztig (MIT, Boston, USA), Allen Moy (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Eric Opdam (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
    Speakers: Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT, Boston, USA), Michel Brion (Institut Fourier, Grenoble, France), Dan Ciubotaru (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA), Arjeh Cohen (Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, the Netherlands), Corrado De Concini (University of Rome, Rome, Italy), Baohua Fu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Xuhua He (the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), (Anthony Henderson, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia), Daniel Juteau (University of Caen, Caen, France), Wilberd van der Kallen (University of Utrecht, Utrecht, the Netherlands) Syu Kato (Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan), Hanspeter Kraft (University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland), Gus Lehrer (University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia), Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht University, Utrecht, the Netherlands), George Lusztig (MIT, Boston, USA), Ngaiming Mok (the University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Eric Opdam (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands), Vladimir Popov (Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Moscow, Russia), Mark Reeder (Boston College, USA), Toshiaki Shoji (Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan), Eric Sommers (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA), Nanhua Xi (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Jiu-Kang Yu (Purdue University and the Chinese University of Hong Kong), Zhiwei Yun (MIT, Boston, USA)

  • Connections for Women: Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: January 24 - 25, 2013.
    Organizers: Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin), Ellen Kirkman (Wake Forest University), and Susan Sierra (Princeton University & University of Edinburgh)
    Speakers: Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin), Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh), Lourdes Juan (Texas Tech University), Ellen Kirkman (Wake Forest University), Gail Letzter (NSA), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Susan Sierra (University of Edinburgh), Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn),Michaela Vancliff (University of Texas, Arlington), Monica Vazirani (UC Davis), Chelsea Walton (University of Washington), Lauren Williams (UC Berkeley), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A&M University), James Zhang (University of Washington)

  • Introductory Workshop: Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: January 28 - February 1, 2013.
    Organizers: Michael Artin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology - MIT), Michel Van den Bergh (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), and Toby Stafford (University of Manchester)
    Speakers: Michael Artin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jason Bell (Simon Fraser University), David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas), Ragnar Buchweitz (University of Toronto), Maria Chlouveraki (University of Edinburgh), Vasily Dolgushev (Temple University), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Mathilde Marcolli (California Institute of Technology), Paul Smith (University of Washington), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester), Michel Van den Bergh (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion University)

  • The Second Biennial International Group Theory Conference
    Dogus University, Istanbul, Turkey: February 4 - 8, 2013.
    Organizers: İsmail Ş. Güloğlu, Songül Esin, Semra Öztürk Kaptanoğlu, Ayten Koç
    Speakers: Main speakers: P.Flavell, E.Khukhro, M.Liebeck, J.Muller, S.Sidki. Invited speakers: A.Abdollahi, T.Altinel, B.Amberg, A.O.Asar, M.R.Darafsheh, G.Ercan, A.Erfanian, L.Kazarin, M.Kuzucuoglu, P.Longobardi, A.Lucchini, M.Maj, A.Maroti, N.Vavilov, M.R.R.Moghaddam, E.O'Brien, C.E.Praeger, N.H.Sarmin, E. Yalcin.

  • Combinatorial Representation Theory Day
    Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany: February 5 - 5, 2013.
    Organizers: Christine Bessenrodt
    Speakers: Anton Evseev (Birmingham), Christian Stump (Hannover), Maud De Visscher (London), Volkmar Welker (Marburg)

  • Representation Theory, Homological Algebra, and Free Resolutions
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: February 11 - 17, 2013.
    Organizers: Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska), David Eisenbud (University of California, Berkeley), and Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
    Speakers: tba

  • Hyperplane Arrangements: combinatorial and geometric aspects
    Bochum, Germany: February 21 - 22, 2013.
    Organizers: T. Hoge, G. Roehrle
    Speakers: T. Abe (Kyoto D. Bessis (Ecole normale supérieure, Paris), M. Cuntz (University of Kaiserslautern), M.J. Falk (Northern Arizona University), T. Hoge (Ruhr-University Bochum), J. Michel (Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7), M. Schulze (University of Kaiserslautern), H. Terao (Hokkaido University)

  • LMS Northern Regional Meeting & Workshop on Triangulations and Mutations
    School of Mathematics and Statistics, Newcastle University, U.K.: March 18 - 22, 2013.
    Organizers: Raf Bocklandt, Peter Jorgensen, Stefan Kolb.
    Speakers: Karin Baur (Graz), Thomas Bruestle (Sherbrooke), Vladimir Fock (Strasbourg), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Bernhard Keller (Paris 7), Alastair King (Bath), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Robert Marsh (Leeds), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Ivan Smith (Cambridge), Pavel Tumarkin (Durham), Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh), Eric Zaslow (Northwestern) (TBC), Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern)

  • Masterclass Soergel bimodules and Kazhdan-Lusztig conjectures by Williamson and Elias
    QGM, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark: March 18 - 22, 2013.
    Organizers: Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces
    Speakers: Geordie Williamson (MPI Bonn), Benjamin Elias (MIT Boston)

  • DFG Schwerpunkttagung Darstellungstheorie 1388
    Evangelische Akademie, Bad Boll (near Stuttgart), Germany: March 25 - 28, 2013.
    Organizers: The representation theory group at Stuttgart
    Speakers: Maud De Visscher (City University London) Martin Kalck (University of Bielefeld) Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California), Britta Späth (University of Kaiserslautern), Pham Tiep (University of Arizona), Geordie Williamson (MPIM Bonn)

  • Géométrie des orbites nilpotentes et W-algèbres finies
    Poitiers, France: April 4 - 5, 2013.
    Organizers: Anne Moreau, Simon Riche
    Speakers: Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University), Simon Goodwin (University of Birmingham), Anthony Henderson (University of Sydney), Daniel Juteau (Université de Caen), Gerhard Röhrle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Dmitriy Rumynin (University of Warwick), Eric Sommers (University of Massachusetts).

  • Interactions between Noncommutative Algebra, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: April 8 - 12, 2013.
    Organizers: Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago), Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh, UK), Markus Reineke (Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany), Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn, Germany), James Zhang (University of Washington)
    Speakers: Konstantin Ardakov (Queen Mary, University of London), Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow), Roman Bezrukavnikov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Raf Bocklandt (Newcastle University), Ken Brown (University of Glasgow), Ragnar Buchweitz (University of Toronto), Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick), Ivan Loseu (Northeastern University), Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen), Daniel Murfet (University of California, Los Angeles), David Nadler (University of California, Berkeley), Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto University), Alexei Oblomkov (University of Massachusetts), Daniel Rogalski (University of California, San Diego), Raphaël Rouquier (University of California, Los Angeles), Peng Shan (Université de Caen), Susan Sierra (University of Edinburgh), Gonçalo Tabuada (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Michel Van den Bergh (Universiteit Hasselt), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A & M University), Milen Yakimov (Louisiana State University)

  • Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA: April 18 - 23, 2013.
    Organizers: Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Sergey Fomin

  • Algebra, Combinatorics and Representation Theory
    in honor of the 60th birthday of Andrei Zelevinsky
    Northeastern University, Boston, MA, U.S.A.: April 24 - 28, 2013.
    Organizers: Jerzy Weyman, Jonathan Weitsman, Ben Webster, Valerio Toledano-Laredo, Maxim Braverman
    Speakers: Arkady Berenstein, Joseph Bernstein, Alexander Braverman, Harm Derksen, Sergey Fomin, Alexander Goncharov, Mikhail Kapranov, Allen Knutson, Bernard Leclerc, Robert Marsh, Ezra Miller, Tomoki Nakanishi, Vladimir Retakh, Claus Michael Ringel, Vera Serganova, Michael Shapiro, Catharina Stroppel, Bernd Sturmfels, Lauren Williams, Jerzy Weyman

  • Conference in memoriam of Dieter Happel
    TU Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany: May 3 - 4, 2013.
    Organizers: Peter Stollmann
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Andrew Hubery (Leeds, Bielefeld), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Paris), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse), Pu Zhang (Shanghai)
    Scientific committee: Lutz Hille, Henning Krause, Luise Unger

  • Workshop on Higher Dimensional Auslander-Reiten Theory
    IPM-Isfahan Branch, Isfahan, Iran: May 7 - 9, 2013.
    Organizers: Javad Asadollahi (IPM and University of Isfahan), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Speakers: Erik Darpö (Nagoya University, Japan), Martin Herschend (Nagoya University, Japan), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University, Japan), Hiroyuki Minamoto (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

  • Conference in Algebra and Topology
    celebrating Lionel Schwartz's sixtieth birthday
    Université de Nantes, Nantes, France: May 22 - 24, 2013.
    Organizers: Aurélien Djament, Vincent Franjou (Nantes), Geoffrey Powell (Angers), Christine Vespa (Strasbourg)
    Speakers: Andrew Baker (Glasgow), Natalia Castellana (Barcelona), Nguyen Dang Ho Hai (Huế), Nick Kuhn (Charlottesville), Jean Lannes (Paris), Antoine Touzé (Villetaneuse), Sarah Whitehouse (Sheffield)

  • Bicocca - Workshop on Lie Algebras 2013
    in honor of Professor Helmut Strade on the occasion of his 70th birthday
    Milano, Italy: May 22 - 24, 2013.
    Organizers: Marina Avitabile, Francesca Dalla Volta, Lino Di Martino, Joerg Feldvoss, Andrea Previtali, Pablo Spiga, Thomas Weigel
    Speakers: Alexander Baranov (Leicester), Georgia Benkart(Madison), Willem de Graaf (Trento), Alberto Elduque (Zaragoza), Lutz Hille (Munster), Naihong Hu (Shanghai), Sandro Mattarei (Trento), Alexander Premet (Manchester), Salvatore Siciliano (Lecce), Serge Skryabin (Kasachstan), Ernesto Spinelli (Roma), Robert Wilson (Rutgers), Alexandre E. Zalesskii (Norwich)

  • Algebra & Representation Theory for Young Researchers (ARTY)
    Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany: May 23 - 25, 2013.
    Organizers: Martina Lanini, Barbara Schalke, Narendiran Sivanesan, Friederike Steglich

  • Mini-Workshop on Gorenstein Homological Algebra
    University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China: May 25 - 26, 2013.
    Organizers: Xiao-Wu Chen (USTC), Yu Ye (USTC), Zhibin Zhao (Anhui Univ.)
    Speakers: Nanqing Ding (Nanjing Univ.), Sergio Estrada* (Univ. de Murcia), Zhaoyong Huang (Nanjing Univ.), Alina Iacob* (Georgia South. Univ.), Fan Kong (Shanghai Jiaotong Univ.), Claus Michael Ringel (Univ. Bielefeld), Baolin Xiong (Beijing Univ. Chem. Tech.), Xiaoyan Yang (Northwest Normal Univ.), Lingling Yao (Southeast Univ.), Pu Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong Univ.), Xiaojin Zhang (Nanjing Univ. Infor. Sci. Tech.) *=to be confirmed

  • Conference "Recent Trends on Rings and Algebras"
    University of Murcia, Murcia, Spain : June 3 - 8, 2013.
    Organizers: Sergio Estrada, Jose Luis Garcia, Pedro A. Guil Asensio, Pedro Nicolas, Angel del Rio, Manuel Ruiz Marin, Juan Jacobo Simon
    Speakers: Eli Aljadeff (Technion University, Haifa), Lidia Angeleri (Universita di Verona), Pere Ara (Universitat Autonoma, Barcelona), Mikhail Dokuchaev (Universidade de Sao Paulo), Ruy Exel (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianopolis), Ivo Herzog (Ohio State University, Lima), Mark Hovey (Wesleyan University, Middeltown), Peter Jorgensen (University of Newcastle), Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen), Jiri Rosicky (Masaryk University, Brno), Jan Schroer (Universitat Bonn), Jan Stovicek, Charles University, Prague

  • Workshop on: Categorification in Topology
    University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany: June 7 - 9, 2013.
    Organizers: Graduiertenkolleg Homotopy and Cohomology
    Speakers: Heather M. Russell, Aaron Lauda

  • The Third Symposium on Groups, Algebras and Related Topics
    celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Journal of Algebra.
    Peking University, Beijing, China: June 10 - 16, 2013.
    Organizers: Jiping Zhang (Chair), Michel Broue, B. Keller, M. Rosso, R. Rouquier, Changchang Xi
    Speakers: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina), Eva Bayer-Fluckiger (Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Lausanne, Switzerland), Michel Broué (University of Paris Diderot, Paris 7, France), Jon Carlson (University of Georgia, USA), S. Dale Cutkosky (University of Missouri, USA), Patrick Dehornoy (University de Caen Basse Normandie, France), Alberto Elduque (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain ), Gerhard Hiss (Lehrstuhl D für Mathematik RWTH Aachen University, Germany ), Dihua Jiang (University of Minnesota, USA), William Kantor (University of Oregon, USA ), Evgeny Khukhro (University of Manchester, UK), Shrawan Kumar (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA), Gus Lehrer (Sniversity of Sydney, Australia), Walter Mazorchuk (Uppsala Universitet, Sweden), Eamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Louis Rowen (Bar-llan University, Israel), Len Scott (University of Virginia, USA ); Aner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Gernot Stroth (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany), Changchang Xi (Capital Normal University, China)

  • Cluster Algebras and Tropical Geometry
    Strasbourg, France: June 10 - 14, 2013.
    Organizers: Vladimir Fock, Viatcheslav Kharlamov
    Speakers: Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan, USA), Sergey Galkin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia), Alexander Goncharov (Yale University, USA), Mikhail Kapranov (Yale University, USA), Hannah Markwig (Universität des Saarlandes, Deutschland), Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève, Suisse), Andrew Neitzke (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv University , Israel), Andrey Zelevinsky (Northeastern University, USA), Ilia Zharkov (Kansas State University, USA)

  • Homological methods in algebra
    Special session at the 26th Nordic and 1st European–Nordic Congress of Mathematicians
    Lund University, Lund, Sweden: June 10 - 11, 2013.
    Organizers: Petter Andreas Bergh (NTNU, Norway), Marius Thaule (NTNU, Norway)
    Speakers: Alexander Berglund (Stockholm University, Sweden), Gunnar Fløystad (University of Bergen, Norway), Kathryn Hess (EPFL, Switzerland), Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld, Germany), Dag Madsen (University of Nordland, Norway), Marius Thaule (NTNU, Norway)

  • 2013 PRIMA - Special Session: Triangulated Categories in Representation Theory of Algebras
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China: June 24 - 28, 2013.
    Organizers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University Toronto, Canada), Shiping Liu (University of Sherbrook, Canada), Claus Michael Ringel (Universitaet Bielefeld, Germany), Pu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Speakers: Luchezar L. Avramov (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA), Petter Andreas Bergh (Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology, Norway), Thomas Bruestle (Bishop's University and University of Sherbrooke, Canada), Xiaowu Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China), Christof Geiss (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México), Lidia Angeleri Huegel (Universita' degli Studi di Verona, Italy), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University, Japan), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld, Germany), Helmut Lenzing (Universität Paderborn, Germany), Steffen Oppermann (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7, France), Idun Reiten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Ryo Takahashi (University of Nebraska, USA), Jiaqun Wei (Nanjing Normal University, China), Quanshui Wu (Fudan University, China) Changchang Xi (Capital Normal University, China), Bin Zhu (Tsinghua University, China)

  • 2013 PRIMA - Special Session: Representation Theory and Categorification
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China: June 24 - 28, 2013.
    Organizers: Xuhua He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto, Canada), Tony Licata (Australian National University, Australia), James Parkinson (University of Sydney, Australia), Arun Ram (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Speakers: Haibao Duan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Stephen Griffeth (Universidad de Talca, Chile), Anthony Henderson (University of Sydney, Australia), Ochiai Hiroyuki (Kyushu University, Japan), Tan Kai Meng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Alex Molex (University of Sydney, Australia), Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto University, Japan), Kyo Nishiyama (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington, USA), Paul Sobaje (University of Melbourne, Australia), Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia, USA), Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis, USA), Kari Vilonen (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Noncommutative rings and their applications
    Science faculty of Artois University, Lens, France: July 1 - 4, 2013.
    Organizers: André Leroy
    Speakers: Abrams Gene, Bavula Vladimir, Booth Geoffrey, Boulagouaz M'Hammed, Stephen Buckley, Candau Marion, Cherchem Ahmed, Alberto Facchini, Jakelic Dijana, Jordan David, Karadeniz Suat, Kharchenko Vladislav, Krempa Jan, Lomp Chrstian, Puczylowski Edmund, Odemis-Ozger Zeynep, Salturk Esengul, Schnabel Ofir, Serda Javier, Smertnig Daniel, Solé Patrick, Sow Djiby, Yildiz Bahattin, Yousif Mohamed, Zhou Yiqiang, Ziembowski Michal

  • The 9-th International Algebraic Conference in Ukraine
    L'viv (Ukraine): July 8 - 13, 2013.
    Organizers: Kushnir R., Zarichnyi M., Komarnytskyi M., Petrychkovych V., Shchedryk V.
    Speakers: TBA
    Scientific committee: Drozd Yu. et al.

  • Seventeenth NWDR-Workshop
    Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany: July 12 - 12, 2013.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Matt Douglass (Boulder/Bochum), Ryan Kinser (Northeastern University / Bielefeld), Sefi Ladkani (Bonn), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Sarah Scherotzke (Bonn)

  • Classical Aspects of Ring Theory and Module Theory
    Bedlewo (near Poznan), Poland: July 14 - 20, 2013.
    Organizers: Czeslaw Baginski (Bialystok University of Technology), Piotr Grzeszczuk (Bialystok University of Technology), Jerzy Matczuk (University of Warsaw), Ryszard Mazurek (Bialystok University of Technology), Jan Okninski (University of Warsaw)
    Speakers: Eli Aljadeff (Technion, Israel), Pere Ara (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain), Vladimir Bavula (University of Sheffield, England), Jason Bell (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Alexei Belov-Kanel (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Gary Brookfield (California State University, Los Angeles, USA), Ken Brown (University of Glasgow, Scotland), Ken Goodearl (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), Pedro Guil Asensio (University of Murcia, Spain), Natalia Iyudu (Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland), David Jordan (University of Sheffield, England), Ulrich Kraehmer (University of Glasgow, Scotland), Stephane Launois (University of Kent, England), Pavel Prihoda (Charles University, Czech Republic), Lance Small (University of California, San Diego, USA), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester, England), Uzi Vishne (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Efim Zelmanov (University of California, San Diego, USA), James Zhang (University of Washington, USA)

  • Representation Day in USTC(III)
    University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China: July 24 - 24, 2013.
    Organizers: Xiao-Wu Chen, Jue Le, Yu Ye
    Speakers: Roozbeh Hazrat(Sydney), Shiquan Ruan (Xiamen), Yanhua Wang (Shanghai), Feng Wei (Beijing)

  • Summerschool on Category O
    Freiburg, Germany: August 6 - 8, 2013.
    Organizers: Oliver Straser, Jan Weidner
    Speakers: Peter Fiebig, Catharina Stroppel

  • International Conference On Algebra
    in Honour of Patrick Smith and John Clark’s 70th Birthdays
    Balikesir, Turkey: August 12 - 15, 2013.
    Organizers: Adnan Tercan, Sebahattin Ikikardes, Firat Ates, Ümit Sarp
    Speakers: tba

  • HH^4, the fourth conference on Hochschild (Co-)Homology
    Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina : August 12 - 16, 2013.
    Organizers: Andrea Solotar, Petter Andreas Bergh, Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, Maria Julia Redondo, Nicole Snashall
    Speakers: Yang Han, Ibrahim Assem, Dag Madsen (*), Julia Pevtsova, Rachel Taillefer, Eduardo Marcos, Estanislao Herscovich, Claude Cibils (*), Mariano Suarez-Alvarez, S. Paul Smith (*), Luchezar Avramov, Karin Erdmann, Sarah Witherspoon

  • Birep Summerschool on Preprojective Algebras
    Bad Driburg, Germany: August 26 - 30, 2013.
    Organizers: Reiner Hermann, Andrew Hubery, Martin Kalck, Phillip Linke
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University Toronto, Canada)

  • Gelfand Centennial Conference: A View of 21st Century Mathematics
    MIT, Boston, U.S.A.: August 28 - September 2, 2013.
    Organizers: P. Etingof, S. Gindikin, D. Kazhdan, B. Mazur, V. Retakh, I. Singer, A. Zelevinsky
    Speakers: R. Bezrukavnikov (MIT), M. Bhargava (Princeton), V. Drinfeld* (University of Chicago), M. Emerton* (University of Chicago), D. Gaitsgory (Harvard), A. Goncharov (Yale), M. Hopkins (Harvard), M. Kontsevich (IHES), J. Lurie (Harvard) G. Margulis (Yale), D. McDuff (Columbia), C. Moeglin (Jussieu), N. Nekrasov (IHES and Simons Institute), A. Okounkov (Columbia), D. Orlov (Steklov Institute), R. Rouquier (Oxford), P. Sarnak (Princeton), P. Seidel (MIT), Y.T. Siu (Harvard), S. Smirnov* (University of Geneva), E. Urban (Columbia), A. Venkatesh (Stanford), C. Voisin (Jussieu), E. Witten* (IAS), [*tentatively scheduled]

  • Kent Algebra Days
    University of Kent, Canterbury, U.K.: August 28 - 30, 2013.
    Organizers: Stéphane Launois, Rowena Paget, Matt Towers
    Speakers: Susanne Danz (Kaiserslautern), François Dumas (Clermont-Ferrand), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Sira Gratz (Hannover), István Heckenberger (Marburg), Nicolas Jacon (Besançon), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Joe Karmazyn (Edinburgh), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Rachel Taillefer (Clermont-Ferrand), Lewis Topley (Manchester), Pablo Zadunaisky (Paris 13/Buenos Aires)

  • Algebra, Combinatorics, Dynamics and Applications
    Belfast, Northern Ireland, U.K.: September 2 - 5, 2013.
    Organizers: Natalia Iyudu, Stanislav Shkarin, Alexsey Sevastyanov
    Speakers: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield,UK), Vladimir Dotsenko (Dublin, Ireland), Dimitry, Gurevich (Valenciennes, France), Eivind Eriksen (Oslo, Norway), David Hernandez (Paris, France), David Jordan (Sheffield, UK), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle, UK), Arnfinn Laudal (Oslo, Norway), Tom Lenagan (Edinburgh, UK), Abdenacer Makhlouf (Mulhouse, France), Yuri Manin* (MPIM Bonn, Germany), Sergei Silvestrov (Västerås, Sweden), Agata Smoktunowicz (Edinburgh, UK), Alexander Veselov (Loughborough, UK), Robert Wisbauer (Dusseldorf, Germany)

  • Brauer's problems in representation theory-50 years on
    A conference in honour of Geoffrey Robinson's 60th birthday
    University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K.: September 3 - 6, 2013.
    Organizers: Charles Eaton, Meinolf Geck, Bob Guralnick, Jean-Baptise Gramain, Radha Kessar, Lacri Iancu, Markus Linckelmann, A. Marotti
    Speakers: Dave Benson (Aberdeen), Michel Broue (Université Paris Diderot), Michael Collins (University of Oxford), David Craven (University of Birmingham), Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford), Burkhard Kuelshammer (FSU Jena), Gunter Malle (TU Kaiserslautern), Gabriel Navarro (Universidad Valencia) Raphael Rouquier (UCLA), John Thompson (University of Florida, USA)

  • Some Trends in Algebra 2013
    Prague, Czech Republic: September 3 - 6, 2013.
    Organizers: Jan Trlifaj, Jan Zemlicka, David Pospisil
    Speakers: Silvana Bazzoni, Steffen Koenig, Andrew Mathas, Mike Prest, Jiri Rosicky, Jan Stovicek

  • Mathematics of John Thompson - Conference on Finite Groups and related topics
    Centre for Mathematics, Cambridge, U.K.: September 8 - 11, 2013.
    Organizers: Bob Guralnick, Jan Saxl
    Speakers: Michael Aschbacher, Inna Capdeboscq, George Glauberman, Radha Kessar, Gunter Malle, Geoff Robinson, Jean-Pierre Serre, Peter Sin, Stephen Smith, Ron Solomon, Pham Tiep, Richard Weiss

  • Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras (ARTA)
    Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland: September 9 - 13, 2013.
    Organizers:
    Scientific committee: Andrzej Skowroński (Toruń, chair), Ibrahim Assem (Sherbrooke), José Antonio de la Peña (Guanajuato), Karin Erdmann (Oxford)

  • Workshop on Mirror Symmetry and Cluster Algebras
    Leeds, U.K.: September 11 - 13, 2013.
    Organizers: Joseph Grant, Robert Marsh, Alison Parker, Konstanze Rietsch
    Speakers: Karin Baur, Raf Bocklandt, Tom Coates, Alessandro Chiodo, Joseph Grant, Clelia Pech, Konstanze Rietsch, Helge Ruddat, Lauren Williams, plus more TBA

  • Summer School on Character Sheaves with Applications to Representation Theory
    Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany: September 16 - 20, 2013.
    Organizers: Britta Späth, Jay Taylor
    Speakers: Pramod Achar (Louisiana State, USA), Cédric Bonnafé (Montpellier 2, France), Meinolf Geck (Stuttgart, Germany), Kevin McGerty (Oxford, England)

  • Groups, Nonassociative Algebras and Combinatorics
    annual conference of GDR/GDRI "Théorie de Lie algébrique et géométrique"
    CIRM, Luminy (Marseille), France: September 30 - October 4, 2013.
    Organizers: Olivier Brunat, Sophie Morier-Genoud, Valentin Ovsienko, Arun Ram
    Speakers: Claire Amiot, Georgia Benkart, Corinne Blondel, Sofiane Bouarroudj, John Conway, Alberto Elduque, Philippe Gille, Jeremie Guilhot, Radha Kessar*, Bernhard Keller, Bernard Leclerc, Emmanuel Letellier, Peter Littelmann, Gunter Malle, Robert Marsh, Guillaume Pouchin, Maud de Visscher, Lauren Williams*, Efim Zelmanov

  • XXVth Meeting on representation theory of algebras
    dedicated to the memory of Michael C. R. Butler
    Bishop’s University, Sherbrooke, Canada: October 4 - 5, 2013.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Virginie Charette, François Huard, Shiping Liu, Vasilisa Shramchenko, David Smith.
    Speakers: Raymundo Bautista (Universidad Nacional Autònoma de México, México) Flavio Ulhoa Coelho (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil) Lutz Hille (Universität Münster, BRD) Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld, BRD) Rachel Taillefer (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France)

  • Second Erlangen Fall School on Quantum Geometry
    University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany: October 7 - 11, 2013.
    Organizers: Kristina Giesel, Klaus Mecke, Catherine Meusburger, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Hanno Sahlmann, Thomas Thiemann
    Speakers: Renate Loll (Nijmengen U.), Bernd Ørsted (Aarhus U.), Karl-Henning Rehren (Göttingen U.), Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg U.)

  • Young Researchers in Representation Theory
    Wuppertal, Germany: October 7 - 10, 2013.
    Organizers: Bea Schumann, Hans Franzen

  • Oberwolfach Seminar: Cluster Algebras and Representation Theory
    Oberwolfach, Germany: October 13 - 19, 2013.
    Organizers: Christof Geiss (Mexico City), David Hernandez (Paris), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Bernard Leclerc (Caen). To apply for participation please follow the instructions given at http://www.mfo.de/scientific-programme/meetings/oberwolfach-seminars

  • Special 63rd BLOC meeting
    on the occasion of Karin Erdmann's 65th birthday
    Oxford, U.K.: October 17 - 18, 2013.
    Organizers: Anne Henke, Thorsten Holm, Sibylle Schroll, Nicole Snashall
    Speakers: Claus Michael Ringel, Dave Benson, Idun Reiten, Vanessa Miemietz, Radha Kessar, Andrzej Skowronski

  • Groups, Group Rings, and Related Topics
    United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, U.A.E.: October 28 - 31, 2013.
    Organizers: Mohamed Salim (coordinator), Ahmed Al-Rawashdeh, Adama Diene, Mohamed El Bachraoui, Youssef El khatib, Jeffrey Gong, Philippe Poulin
    Speakers: Claude Carlet (Univ. Paris 8, France), Martyn Dixon (Univ. of Alabama, U.S.A.), Ted Hurley (NUI, Galway, Ireland), Wolfgang Kimmerle (Univ. Stuttgart, Germany), Zbinew Marciniak (Uniw. Warszawski, Poland), Inder B.S. Passi (Panjab Univ., Chandigarh, India)

  • Representation Theory in Geometry, Topology and Combinatorics; Mini Workshop and Conference
    Melbourne, Australia: October 28 - November 7, 2013.
    Organizers: Martina Lanini, Anthony M. Licata, Arun Ram, Geordie Williamson
    Speakers: Mini Workshop: Dave Anderson (IMPA, Brazil), Martina Lanini (Melbourne), Joan Licata (ANU); Conference: Dave Anderson (IMPA, Brazil), John Bamberg (UWA), Alice Devillers (UWA), Ben Elias (MIT, USA), Alexander P. Ellis (Oregon, USA), Stephen Griffeth (Talca, Chile), Anthony Henderson (Sydney), Daniel Juteau (Caen, France), Masoud Kamgarpour (University of Queensland), Nicolas Libedinsky (Santiago, Chile), Joan Licata (ANU) Peter McNamara (Sydney), Scott Morrison (ANU), Peng Shan (Caen, France), Geordie Williamson (MPI Bonn, Germany), Oded Yacobi (Sydney)

  • Workshop "Polynomial Functors and Schur Algebras"
    Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany: November 7 - 9, 2013.
    Organizers: Andrew Hubery, Henning Krause
    Speakers: Marcin Chałupnik (Warsaw), Aurelien Djament (Nantes), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Anne Henke (Oxford), Phillip Linke (Bielefeld), Andrew Mathas (Sydney), Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze (Kristiansand), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Antoine Touzé (Paris), Alexander Zimmermann (Amiens)

  • Seminar of Representation Theory and Related Areas: Third Workshop
    University of Porto, Porto, Portugal: November 9 - 9, 2013.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Stéphane Launois (Univ of Kent, Canterbury, UK), Ivan Yudin (CMUC, Univ Coimbra), Matthew Towers (Univ of Kent, Canterbury, UK), Raquel Coelho Simões (CELC, Lisbon), Serkan Karaçuha (CMUP, Porto), Christian Lomp (CMUP, Univ Porto), Christopher Young (CMUP, Porto)

  • Perspectives of Representation Theory of Algebras
    Conference honoring Kunio Yamagata on the occasion of his 65th birthday
    Nagoya University, Japan: November 11 - 15, 2013.
    Organizers: Hideto Asashiba (Shizuoka), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Jun-ichi Miyachi (Tokyo Gakugei), Izuru Mori (Shizuoka), Masahisa Sato (Yamanashi), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun), Morio Uematsu (Jobu), Yuji Yoshino (Okayama)
    Speakers: Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Otto Kerner (Dusseldorf), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun), Changchang Xi (Beijing), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse)

  • Conference on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
    University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, U.S.A.: November 23 - 25, 2013.
    Organizers: Frauke Bleher, Calin Chindris
    Speakers: Jerzy Weyman (key note speaker), other speakers T.B.A.

  • Darstellungstheorietage and Nikolaus Conference
    Lehrstuhl D für Mathematik, Aachen, Germany: December 5 - 7, 2013.
    Organizers: Frank Lübeck
    Speakers: tba

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,