Meetings in 2012

  • Algebra Meeting
    On the occasion of Silvana Bazzoni's Birthday
    University of Padua, Italy: January 14 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: Ricardo Colpi, Alberto Tonolo
    Speakers: Jan Trlifaj, Dolors Herbera, Helmut Lenzing

  • Winter School: Homogeneous spaces and geometric representation theory
    Ruhr University Bochum: February 27 - March 2, 2012.
    Organizers: Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou, Guido Pezzini
    Speakers: Victor Batyrev, (Tübingen), Dmitri A. Timashev (Moscow), Geordie Williamson (Bonn)

  • Algebraic structures, their representation and applications in geometry and non-associative models
    Cartagena de Indias, Colombia: March 5 - 16, 2012.
    Organizers: Universidad de Antioquia and Universidad Nacional de Colombia
    Speakers: Esther Garcia (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), Alberto Elduque (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), Dieter Happel (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany), Raymundo Bautista (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia, Mexico).

  • CIMPA-UNESCO-MESR-MICINN-COLOMBIA Research School: Algebraic structures, their representation and applications in geometry and non-associative models
    : March 5 - 16, 2012.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Short courses: REDUCTION IN REPRESENTATION OF ALGEBRAS, (Raymundo Bautista, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Morelia, Mexico), LIE ALGEBRAS: KILLING-CARTAN CLASSIFICATION, (Alberto Elduque, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), INTRODUCTION TO JORDAN SYSTEMS, CONNECTIONS WITH LIE ALGEBRAS, (Esther Garcia, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), INTRODUCTION TO TILTING THEORY (Dieter Happel, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany), INTRODUCTION TO LOCAL ZETA FUNCTION, (Wilson Zuńiga, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados, Mexico)
    Scientific committee: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina), Leticia Brambila Paz, (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, Mexico), Pedro Luis Del Ángel, (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, Mexico), Alberto Elduque, (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), Ester García, (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), Dieter Happel, (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany), Eduardo do Nascimento Marcos, (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil), Cesar Polcino, (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil), Ivan Shestakov, (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil), Sonia Trepode, (Unversidad Nacional del Mar del Plata, Argentina), Otmar Venjakob, (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg, Germany), Wilson Zuńiga, (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados, Mexico)

  • Cluster algebras and combinatorics
    University of Graz, Austria: March 8 - 10, 2012.
    Organizers: Karin Baur, Lutz Hille
    Speakers: M. Van den Bergh, T. Holm, B. Keller, B. Leclerc, R. Marsh, I. Reiten

  • Groups 2012
    A conference in honour of the 75th birthday of Bernd Fischer
    University of Bielefeld: March 12 - 16, 2012.
    Organizers: Barbara Baumeister, Kai-Uwe Bux, Henning Krause, Claus Michael Ringel (chair)
    Speakers: Dave Benson (Aberdeen),Carles Broto (Barcelona), Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Louvain), Persi Diaconis (Stanford), Paul Flavell (Birmingham), Terry Gannon (Edmonton), Ellen Henke (Copenhagen), Martin Kassabov (Southampton), Radha Kessar (Aberdeen), lga Kharlampovich (McGill), Richard Lyons (Rutgers), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Bernhard Mühlherr (Gießen), Andrei Rapinchuk (Charlottesville), Aner Shalev (Jerusalem), Bernd Stellmacher (Kiel), Jakob Stix (Heidelberg), J.G.Thompson (Cambridge), F.G.Timmesfeld (Gießen), Anatoly Vershik (St.Petersburg), Karen Vogtmann (Cornell), Richard M. Weiss (Tufts), Robert A Wilson (Queen Mary)

  • DFG Schwerpunkttagung Darstellungstheorie 1388
    University of Erlangen, Germany: March 19 - 22, 2012.
    Organizers: P. Fiebig, K.-H. Neeb, F. Knop

  • Cluster categories and cluster tilting
    A conference honoring Idun Reiten on the occasion of her 70th birthday
    NTNU, Trondheim, Norway: March 28 - 30, 2012.
    Organizers: Petter Andreas Bergh, Aslak Bakke Buan, Steffen Oppermann, Sverre O. Smalř, Řyvind Solberg
    Speakers: Claire Amiot (Strasbourg), Karin Baur (Graz), Thomas Brüstle (Sherbrooke), Grégoire Dupont (Paris), Thorsten Holm (Hannover), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Robert Marsh (Leeds), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Paris), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Sarah Scherotzke (Bonn), Hugh Thomas (Fredericton), Gordana Todorov (Boston)

  • Representation Theory and Geometry
    Zürich, Switzerland: April 10 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: K. Baur (University of Graz), D. Calaque (ETH Zurich), G. Felder (ETH Zurich) and A. Veselov (Loughborough University), in collaboration with FIM at ETHZ
    Speakers: Anton Alekseev (Université de Genčve), Yuri Berest (Cornell University), Alexander Braverman (Brown University), William Crawley-Boevey (University of Leeds), Laszlo Feher (Wigner RCP, RMKI, Budapest), Vladimir Fock (Université de Strasbourg), Victor Ginzburg (The University of Chicago) Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh), David Jordan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Mikhail Kapranov (Yale University), Alastair King (University of Bath), Sophie Morier-Genoud (Université Paris 6) Eric Opdam (University of Amsterdam), Markus Reineke (Bergische Universität Wuppertal), Christine Riedtmann (Universiät Bern), Olivier Schiffmann (CNRS et Université Paris 11), Eric Vasserot (Université Paris 7), Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University)

  • Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory
    A conference in honor of Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz's sixtieth birthday
    Syracuse University, Syracuse, USA : April 13 - 15, 2012.
    Organizers: Srikanth Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Claudia Miller (Syracuse University), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse University)
    Speakers: Luchezar Avramov, Andrei Caldararu, David Eisenbud, Ed Green, Craig Huneke, Shiping Liu, Liana Sega, Julia Pevtsova, Bernt Ulrich, Sarah Witherspoon

  • Spring School on TROPICAL GEOMETRY AND CLUSTER ALGEBRAS
    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu Université Pierre et Marie Curie Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France: April 16 - 27, 2012.
    Organizers: Benoît Bertrand, Erwan Brugallé, Vladimir Fock, Ilia Itenberg, Bernhard Keller, Viatcheslav Kharlamov, Bernard Leclerc, Jean-Jacques Risler
    Speakers: Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan), Mark Gross (UC San Diego), Maxim Kontsevich (IHES), Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneva), Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University), David Speyer (University of Michigan)

  • Workshop on Exceptional Algebras and Groups
    University of Ottawa, Canada: April 19 - 22, 2012.
    Organizers: Erhard Neher, Kirill Zainoulline
    Speakers: Vladimir Chernousov (Alberta), Alberto Elduque (Zaragoza), John Faulkner (Virginia), Skip Garibaldi (Emory), Nikita Karpenko (Paris 6), Max-Albert Knus (ETH Zürich), Mark MacDonald (UBC), Audrey Malagon (Wesleyan), Tom de Medts (Ghent), Raman Parimala (Emory), Holger Petersson (Hagen), Arturo Pianzola (Alberta), Anne Queguiner-Mathieu (Paris 13), Richard Weiss (Tufts)

  • Functor homology and applications
    Université de Nantes, France: April 23 - 27, 2012.
    Organizers: Antoine Touzé, Vincent Franjou and Lionel Schwartz
    Speakers: Aurélien Djament, Roman Mikhailov, Wilberd van der Kallen

  • Lie theory and quantum anologues (Annual meeting of the GDR "Théorie de Lie algébrique et géométrique")
    CIRM, Marseille, France: April 23 - 27, 2012.
    Organizers: Julien Bichon, Stéphane Gaussent, Meinolf Geck, Nicolas Jacon
    Speakers: Mini-courses (4h) : Pierre Baumann, Jonathan Brundan, David Hernandez. Talks : Gwyn Bellamy, Anton Cox, Olivier Dudas, Evgeny Feigin, Stéphane Launois, Ivan Marin, Peng Shan, Anne-Laure Thiel, Michela Varagnolo.
    Scientific committee: Cédric Bonnafé, Iain Gordon, Rupert Yu

  • 2012 Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, Woods Hole, MA, USA: April 25 - 30, 2012.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto)

  • Linking representation theory, singularity theory and non-commutative algebraic geometry
    Banff International Research Station, Banff, Canada: May 6 - 11, 2012.
    Organizers: Jose Antonio de la Pena (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico), Vlastimil Dlab (Carleton University), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University), Helmut Lenzing (University of Paderborn),

  • Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, Representation Theory, and Physics
    Pan-American Advanced Studies Institute (PASI), Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas (CIMAT) Guanajuato, Mexico: May 14 - 25, 2012.
    Organizers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, José Antonio de la Peńa, Srikanth B. Iyengar, Sarah Witherspoon
    Speakers: First week: Luchezar L. Avramov (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA), Osamu Iyama (University of Nagoya, Japan), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University, USA), Ernesto Lupercio (CINVESTAV, Mexico), Daniel Murfet (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Second week: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Córdoba, Argentina), Lars Winther Christensen (Texas Tech University, USA), Hailong Dao (University of Kansas, USA), Toby Dyckerhoff (Yale University, USA), David Eisenbud (University of California-Berkeley, USA), Henning Krause (Bielefeld University, Germany), Helmut Lenzing (University of Paderborn, Germany), Claudia Miller (Syracuse University, USA), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington, USA), Alexander Polishchuk (University of Oregon, USA), Liana Şega (University of Missouri, USA), Ryo Takahashi (Shinsu University, Japan), Mark Walker (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

  • Modular Algebras: Representations, Invariants, Lie Theory
    Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena, Germany: May 23 - 25, 2012.
    Organizers: Gregor Kemper, Burkhard Külshammer, Oksana Yakimova
    Speakers: David Craven (Birmingham/Oxford), Richard Dipper (Stuttgart), Emilie Dufresne (Basel), Charles Eaton (Manchester), Jonathan Elmer (Bristol), Rolf Farnsteiner (Kiel), Radha Kessar (Aberdeen), Martina Lanini (Erlangen), Alexander Premet (Manchester), R. James Shank (Kent), Helmut Strade (Hamburg), Peter Symonds (Manchester)

  • Recent Developments in Lie Theory
    University of Manchester, UK: June 1 - 2, 2012.
    Organizers: Yuri Bazlov, Gwyn Bellamy
    Speakers: Simon Goodwin (Birmingham), Anne Henke (Oxford), Christian Korff (Glasgow), Konstanze Rietsch (King's College London), Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)

  • Beauville surfaces and groups 2012
    Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK: June 7 - 9, 2012.
    Organizers: Ingrid Bauer (Bayreuth), Shelly Garion (Muenster), Alina Vdovina (Newcastle)
    Speakers: Nigel Boston (University of Wisconsin), Fabrizio Catanese (University of Bayreuth), Ben Fairbairn (Birkbeck, University of London) Shelly Garion (University of Muenster), Gareth Jones (University of Southampton), Michael Lönne (University of Hannover), Kay Magaard (University of Birmingham), Gunter Malle (University of Kaiserslautern), Chris Parker (University of Birmingham), Matteo Penegini (University of Bayreuth), Norbert Peyerimhoff (Durham University), Roberto Pignatelli (University of Trento), Francesco Polizzi (University of Calabria)

  • Summer School and Workshop on Lie Theory and Representation Theory III
    East China Normal University, Shanghai, China: June 9 - 29, 2012.
    Organizers: Hao Chang, Bin Shu (Coordinator), Junyan Wei, Hongyan Zhang
    Speakers: Summer School: Rolf Farnsteiner, Peter Fiebig, Michael Finkelberg, Xuhua He, Raphael Rouquier, Workshop: Shun-Jen Cheng, Rolf Farnsteiner, Peter Fiebig, Michael Finkelberg, Qiang Fu, Xuhua He, Naihong Hu, Jun Hu, Syu Kato, Zongzhu Lin, Li Luo, Sian Nie, Jinkui Wan, Weiqiang Wang, Nanhua Xi

  • Young Algebraists' Conference 2012: Groups, Representation Theory and Related Topics (Summer School and Conference)
    EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland: June 11 - 15, 2012.
    Organizers: C. Lassueur (EPFL), I. Simion (EPFL), ( D. Testerman (EPFL) & J. Thévenaz (EPFL) )
    Speakers: Rhada Kessar (Aberdeen), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Jan Saxl (Cambridge)

  • Summer school "Geometry of Moduli"
    Nordfjordeid, Norway: June 11 - 15, 2012.
    Organizers: G. Flřystad (Bergen), K. Ranestad (Oslo), T. Johnsen (Tromsř), S. Smalř (Trondheim)
    Speakers: Gavril Farkas (Humboldt Univ, Berlin), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal), Claire Voisin (CNRS, Paris)

  • International Mathematical Conference
    On the occasion of the 70 year anniversary of Prof. Vladimir Kirichenko
    Mykolaiv, Ukraine: June 13 - 19, 2012.
    Organizers: N.A. Bronytska, I. V. Kulakovska, V.V. Shvyrov, A.V. Zhuchok, Yu.V. Zhuchok
    Speakers: T.B.A.
    Scientific committee: Yu. A. Drozd (Ukraine)

  • Workshop on geometry, representation theory and clusters
    University of Leicester, UK: June 21 - 23, 2012.
    Organizers: Robert Marsh, Sibylle Schroll
    Speakers: Karin Baur (Graz), Aslak Buan (Trondheim), Gregoire Dupont (Paris), Anna Felikson (Bremen), Thorsten Holm (Hannover), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (Bonn), Sefi Ladkani (Bonn), Robert Marsh (Leeds), Yann Palu (Amiens), Raquel Simoes (Leeds), Nicole Snashall (Leicester), Pavel Tumarkin (Durham)

  • Group Rings and related topics
    University of Stuttgart, Germany: June 25 - 29, 2012.
    Organizers: Wolfgang Kimmerle, Steffen Koenig, Angel del Rio
    Speakers: Eli Aljadeff, Frauke Bleher, Ferran Cedo, Allen Herman, Eric Jespers, Gunter Malle, Gabriele Nebe, Jan Okninski, Inder Bir Singh Passi, Cesar Polcino Milies, Sudarshan K. Sehgal, Alexander Zimmermann

  • NWDR Workshop Summer 2012
    Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany: July 6 - 6, 2012.
    Organizers: Ivo Dell'Ambrogio, Henning Krause, Philipp Lampe, Claus Michael Ringel
    Speakers: Andrew Hubery, Antoine Touzé, Ulrich Krähmer, Hanno Becker, William Crawley-Boevey

  • Lie and Jordan Algebras, their Representations and Applications V
    Belém, Brazil: July 8 - 13, 2012.
    Organizers: Henrique Guzzo Jr., Iryna Kashuba, Ivan Shestakov, Juaci Picanço da Silva, Joelma Morbach, Lucia Satie Ikemoto Murakami, Maria de Nazaré Carvalho Bezerra, Plamen Emilov Koshlukov, Vyacheslav Futorny
    Speakers: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Universidad de Córdoba, Argentina),Giuseppe Dito (Université de Bourgogne, France), Vladislav Kharchenko (UNAM, Mexico), Pavel Kolesnikov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia), Mikhail Kuznetsov (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Russia), Dimitry Leites (Stockholm University, Sweden), Fyodor Malikov (University of Southern California, USA), Consuelo Martínez (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain), Kevin McCrimmon (University of Virginia, USA), José María Pérez-Izquierdo (Universidad de La Rioja, Spain), Eric Ragoucy (LAPTH - Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique, France), Wilfried Schmid (Harvard University, USA), Said Sidki (UnB, Brazil)

  • Groups and their Actions
    Bedlewo (near Poznan), Poland: July 9 - 13, 2012.
    Organizers: W. Holubowski - Gliwice J. Okninski - Warsaw V. Sushchanskii - Gliwice
    Speakers: L. Bartholdi (Goettingen, Germany), G. Fernandez-Alcober (Bilbao, Spain), C. K. Gupta (Winnipeg, Canada), G. Kaplan (Tel Aviv, Israel), V. Nekrashevich (Kiev, Ukraine and TAMU, USA), D. Osin (CUNY, USA), A. Olshanskii (Vanderbilt U, USA) V. Romankov (Omsk, Russia), A. V. Stepanov (Saint Petersburg, Russia), J. Swiatkowski (Wroclaw, Poland), J. S. Wilson (Oxford, UK), A. Zuk (Paris, France)

  • 3Quantum: Algebra Geometry Information
    Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia: July 10 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: Eugen Paal (Chair), Alice Fialowski (Vice-Chair), Jürgen Fuchs (Vice-Chair), Martin Schlichenmaier, Vitaly Shumeiko, Alexander Stolin, Pasha Zusmanovich (scientific secretary)
    Speakers: Anna Beliakova, Robert Berman, Matthias Christandl, Nilanjana Datta, Ludwig Faddeev, Alexander Kirillov (Jr.), Petr Kulish, Giovanni Landi, Olav Arnfinn Laudal, Jean-Louis Loday, Yuri I. Manin, Sergei Merkulov, Bengt Nilsson, Yan Soibelman, Harold Steinacker, Stefan Waldmann, Sara Westreich

  • Cohen-Macaulay Day
    University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany: July 14 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: Igor Burban
    Speakers: Lennart Galinat, Andreas Hochenegger, Hanno Becker, Wassilij Gnedin, Martin Kalck

  • Groups, Rings and Group Rings
    Ubatuba, Brazil: July 23 - 28, 2012.
    Organizers: M. Dokuchaev (Sao Paulo), R. Ferraz (Sao Paulo), V. Ferreira (Sao Paulo), J. Goncalves (Sao Paulo), M. Guerreiro (Vicosa), C. Polcino Milies (Sao Paulo, chairman)
    Speakers: E. Aljadeff (Technion, Israel), Y. Bahturin (St. John's, Canada and Moscow, Russia), M. Dokuchaev (Sao Paulo, Brazil), M. Ferrero (Sao Paulo, Brazil), V. Futorny (Sao Paulo, Brazil), A. Giambruno (Palermo, Italy), J. Goncalves (Sao Paulo, Brazil), E. Jespers (Vrije U. of Brussels, Belgium), D. Leites (Stockholm, Sweden), I. Kashuba (Sao Paulo, Brazil), V. Kirichenko (Kiev, Ukraine), Y. Li (Brock, Canada), A. Lichtman (Wisconsin, USA), S. Lopez-Permouth (Ohio, USA), L. Makar-Limanov (Wayne, USA), E. Marcos (Sao Paulo, Brazil), S. Sehgal (Alberta, Canada), S. Sidki (Brasilia, Brazil), A. Valenti (Palermo, Italy)
    Scientific committee: Y. Bahturin (St. John's, Canada and Moscow, Russia), V. Futorny (Sao Paulo, Brazil), A. Giambruno (Palermo, Italy), V. Kirichenko (Kiev, Ukraine), D. Passman (Wisconsin, USA), C. Polcino Milies (Sao Paulo, Brazil, chairman), S. Sehgal (Alberta, Canada), I. Shestakov (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

  • Summer School and Workshop: "Cohomology and Support in Representation theory"
    University of Washington, Seattle, USA: July 27 - August 5, 2012.
    Organizers: Christopher Bendel (U. Wisconsin, Stout), Henning Krause (U. Bielefeld), Daniel Nakano (summer school only, U. Georgia), Julia Pevtsova (U. Washington)
    Speakers: Summer School speakers: P. Balmer (UCLA), D. Benson (Aberdeen), S. Iyengar (U. Nebraska) Workshop speakers: A. Adem (UBC), J. Carlson (Georgia), C. Drupieski (Georgia), R. Farnsteiner (Kiel), E. Friedlander (USC), D. Hemmer (CUNY Buffalo), M. Linckelmann (Aberdeen), B. Parshall (Virginia), A. Kleshchev (Oregon), D. Nakano (Georgia), A. Neeman (Canberra), J. Rickard (Bristol), R. Rouquier (Oxford), V. Serganova (Berkeley), S. Witherspoon (Texas A&M)

  • Workshop on Symplectic Geometry with Applications to Representation Theory
    Jacobs University Bremen, Germany : July 29 - August 3, 2012.
    Organizers: Alan T. Huckleberry (Bochum / Jacobs University), Ivan Penkov (Jacobs University)
    Speakers: Mini-courses are given by: Alexander Givental (Berkeley), Friedrich Knop (Erlangen), Shrawan Kumar (Chapel Hill); Invited speakers: Oz Ben-Shimol (Haifa), Amiram Braun (Haifa), Stephanie Cupit-Foutou (Bochum), Lucas Fresse (Cergy-Pontoise), Laura Geatti (Rome), Peter Heinzner (Bochum), Mikhail Ignatev (Samara), Anthony Joseph (Rehovot), William D. Kirwin (Köln), Ivan Losev (Boston), Anna Melnikov (Haifa), Stefan Nemirovski (Bochum), Alexey Petukhov (Moscow), Bernd Siebert (Hamburg), Valdemar Tsanov (Bochum), Ernest B. Vinberg (Moscow), Oksana Yakimova (Jena)

  • Introduction to Geometric Langlands
    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany: July 30 - August 3, 2012.
    Organizers: Wolfgang Soergel, Katrin Wendland, Sarah Kitchen
    Speakers: David Nadler, Tony Pantev

  • Workshop and International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2012)
    University of Bielefeld, Germany: August 8 - 17, 2012.
    Organizers: C. Bessenrodt, R. Farnsteiner, D. Happel, S. König, H. Krause, M. Reineke, J. Schröer
    Speakers: Workshop: Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Dave Benson (Aberdeen), Jonathan Brundan (Eugene), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Sergey Mozgovoy (Oxford) (to be confirmed), Dmitri Orlov (Moscow) Conference: Sergey Fomin (Ann Arbor), Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Raphaël Rouquier (Los Angeles), Michel van den Bergh (Hasselt)

  • International Conference on Algebra (ICA)
    Dedicated to 100th anniversary of S.M. Chernikov
    Dragomanov National Pedagogical University, Kiev, Ukraine: August 20 - 26, 2012.
    Organizers: V. Andrushchenko (chairman), M. Pratsiovytyi (co-chairman), A. Petravchuk (co-chairman), M. Semko, O. Artemovych, F. Lyman, D. Trebenko, O. Trebenko, I.Raevskaya, M.Raevskaya, R. Nikiforov
    Speakers: R.Grigorchuk, K.Gupta, E.Golod, H.Heineken, V.Mazurov, B.Novikov, A.Olshanski, B.Plotkin, L.Shemetkov, V.Sushchanski
    Scientific committee: Yu. Drozd (chairman), O. Artemovych, M. Chernikov, I. Eremin, E. Golod, R.Grigorchuk, K. Gupta, H. Heineken, V. Kirichenko, M. Komarnitsky, L. Kurdachenko, F. Lyman, A. Makhnev, V. Mazurov, B. Novikov, A. Olshanski, B. Plotkin, I. Protasov, V. Remeslennikov, D. Robinson, L. Shemetkov, L. Shevrin, V. Sushchanski, Ya. Sysak, A. Tushev

  • Finite Groups, Representations, and Related Topics
    In celebration of Michael Collins's fifty years at Oxford
    University of Oxford, Oxford, UK: August 20 - 24, 2012.
    Organizers: David Craven, Raphaël Rouquier
    Speakers: Michael Aschbacher (Caltech), Jon Carlson (U. Georgia), Joseph Chuang (City University), Paul Flavell (Birmingham), George Glauberman (U. Chicago), Simon Goodwin (Birmingham), Derek Holt (Warwick), Radha Kessar (Aberdeen), Markus Linckelmann (Aberdeen), Bob Oliver (Paris Nord), Geoff Robinson (Aberdeen), Leonard Scott (U. Virginia), Peter Sin (U. Florida), Ron Solomon (Ohio State)

  • Connections For Women: Joint Workshop on Commutative Algebra and Cluster Algebras
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: August 22 - 24, 2012.
    Organizers: Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame), Idun Reiten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Karen Smith (University of Michigan), and Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    Speakers: tba

  • Joint Introductory Workshop: Cluster Algebras and Commutative Algebra
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: August 27 - September 7, 2012.
    Organizers: David Eisenbud (University of California, Berkeley), Bernhard Keller (Université Paris VII, France), Karen Smith (University of Michigan), and Alexander Vainshtein (University of Haifa, Israel)
    Speakers: tba

  • Algebra, Combinatorics, Dynamics and Applications
    Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK: August 27 - 30, 2012.
    Organizers: Natalia Iyudu, Stanislav Shkarin
    Speakers: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield,UK), Peter Cameron (London, UK), Grigori Garkusha (Swansea, UK), Dimitri Gurevich (Valenciennes, France), David Jordan (Sheffield, UK), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle, UK), Arnfinn Laudal (Oslo, Norway), Tom Lenagan (Edinburgh, UK), Abdenacer Makhlouf (Mulhouse, France), Sergei Silvestrov (Lund, Sweden), Agata Smoktunowicz (Edinburgh, UK), Robert Wisbauer (Duesseldorf, Germany)

  • Lie Algebras and Applications
    Uppsala, Sweden: September 6 - 8, 2012.
    Organizers: Volodymyr Mazorchuk
    Speakers: Peter Fiebig (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute), Jonas Hartwig (Stanford University), Daniel Nakano (University of Georgia), Maxim Nazarov (University of York), Ivan Penkov (Jacobs University Bremen), Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa), Vera Serganova (University of California at Berkeley), Eric Vasserot (Université Paris VII), Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia), Geordie Williamson (MPIM Bonn), Kaiming Zhao (Wilfrid Laurier University)

  • Future directions for quantum groups
    Lancaster University, United Kingdom: September 6 - 8, 2012.
    Organizers: Jan Grabowski
    Speakers: Y. Bazlov (Manchester), T. Brzezinski (Swansea), D. Hernandez (Paris VII), U. Kraehmer (Glasgow), K. Kremnizer (Oxford), S. Kolb (Newcastle), S. Launois (Kent), T. Lenagan (Edinburgh)

  • Bisets in Algebra and Topology
    Amiens, France: September 12 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: Serge Bouc (LAMFA-CNRS), Radu Stancu (LAMFA), Jacques Thévenaz (EPFL)
    Speakers: Laurence Barker, Dave Benson, Antonio Diaz, Matthew Gelvin, Assaf Libman, Markus Linckelmann, Bob Oliver, Sejong Park, Gerardo Raggi, Nadia Romero, Ergün Yalçin

  • International conference "Algebraic groups and related structures"
    in honour of Nikolai Vavilov on the occasion of his 60th birthday
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia: September 17 - 22, 2012.
    Organizers: M. Vsemirnov (chair), A. I. Generalov, A. Luzgarev, I. Panin, V. Petrov, E.Plotkin, A. Stavrova, A. Stepanov, T.Vinogradova (secretary), N. Zalesskaya (secretary)

  • Workshop "Gradings and Decomposition Numbers"
    Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany : September 24 - 28, 2012.
    Organizers: Richard Dipper, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Anne Henke, University of Oxford, UK Steffen Koenig, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
    Speakers: Peter Fiebig (University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), Meinolf Geck (Aberdeen University, Scotland, UK), David Hemmer (University of Buffalo, SUNY, USA (TBC)), Jun Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China and University of Sydney, Australia), Alexander Kleshchev (University of Oregon, USA), Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University, South Korea), Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California, USA), Gunter Malle (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany), Andrew Mathas (University of Sydney, Australia), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (University of Uppsala, Sweden), Wolfgang Soergel (University of Freiburg, Germany), Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn, Germany), Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia, USA)

  • Categorical Methods in Representation Theory
    University of Bristol, UK: September 24 - 28, 2012.
    Organizers: John MacQuarrie, Jeremy Rickard
    Speakers: Short Courses (3 lectures each): Dave Benson (Aberdeen) - The Stable Category, Michel Broué (Paris 7) - The Derived Category, Mike Prest (Manchester) - The Functor Category; Single Lectures: Paul Balmer (UCLA), Serge Bouc (Picardie - Jules Verne), Joe Chuang (City), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Radha Kessar (Aberdeen), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Markus Linckelmann (Aberdeen), Raphaël Rouquier (UCLA/Oxford) provisional, Peter Symonds (Manchester), Will Turner (Aberdeen), Peter Webb (Minnesota)

  • The XXIVth Meeting on REPRESENTATION THEORY of ALGEBRAS
    University of Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada: September 28 - 29, 2012.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle
    Speakers: tba

  • IPM Workshop on Representations of Artin Algebras
    School of Mathematics, IPM, Tehran, Iran: October 15 - 18, 2012.
    Organizers: Javad Asadollahi (IPM and University of Isfahan) and Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn University, Germany)
    Speakers: Dirk Kussin (University of Verona, Verona), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn University, Paderborn), Hagen Meltzer (Szczecin University, Szczecin), Sverre Smalo (NTNU, Trondheim) and Changchang Xi (Capital Normal University, Beijing)

  • DAAD "Alumni fuer Alumni": Workshop on algebras and representation theory
    Capital Normal University, Beijing, China: October 27 - 28, 2012.
    Organizers: Changchang Xi (Capital Normal University), Wei Hu (Beijing Normal University)
    Speakers: Hongxing Chen (PKU, Beijing), Xiao-Wu Chen (USTC, Hefei), Yingping Chen (WHU, Wuhan), Bangming Deng (BNU, Beijing), Ming Fang (AMSS, Beijing), Zhaoyong Huang (NJU, Nanjing), Lizhong Wang (PKU, Beijing), Jiaqun Wei (NNU, Nanjing), Baolin Xiong (BUCT, Beijing), Fan Xu (Tsinghua, Beijing), Yichuan Yang(BUAA, Beijing), Yu Ye(USTC, Hefei), Bin Zhu(Tsinghua, Beijing)

  • Cluster Algebras in Combinatorics, Algebra, and Geometry
    MSRI, Berkeley, U.S.A.: October 29 - November 2, 2012.
    Organizers: Claire Amiot (Université de Strasbourg), Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), and Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University)
    Speakers: Philippe Di Francesco (CEA-Saclay, France), Anna Felikson (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany), Christof Geiss (UNAM, Mexico), Michael Gekhtman (University of Notre Dame), Alexander Goncharov (Yale University), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University, Japan), Bernhard Keller (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, France), Robert Marsh (University of Leeds, United Kingdom), Kentaro Nagao (Nagoya University, Japan), Tomoki Nakanishi (Nagoya University, Japan), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Universit´e de Caen, France), Idun Reiten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University), Hugh Thomas (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa, Israel), Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)

  • Conference on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
    University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, U.S.A.: November 17 - 19, 2012.
    Organizers: Frauke Bleher, Calin Chindris
    Speakers: Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann (key note speaker), other speakers T.B.A.

  • Darstellungstheorietage 2012
    University of Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany: November 23 - 24, 2012.
    Organizers: Wolfgang Willems
    Speakers: J. Müller (Hannover), B. Späth (Kaiserslautern), M. Werth (Stuttgart), Ch. Voll (Bielefeld), F. Noeske (Aachen), L. Margolis (Stuttgart), M. Jedlitschky (Stuttgart), J. Hahn (Jena), F. Himstedt (München), Q. Guo (Stuttgart), B. Külshammer (Jena)

  • Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras
    Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, A.C. (CIMAT), Guanajuato, México: December 3 - 7, 2012.
    Organizers: José Antonio de la Peńa (México, Chair), Ibrahim Assem (Canada), Flavio Coelho (Brazil), Dieter Happel (Germany), Andrzej Skowronski (Poland)
    Speakers: tba

  • Infinite Dimensional Analysis and Representation Theory
    Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany: December 10 - 14, 2012.
    Organizers: Michael Baake, Friedrich Götze, Yuri Kondratiev, Holger Kösters, Henning Krause, Claus Michael Ringel, Michael Röckner
    Speakers: Marek Bozejko (University of Wrocław), Grigori Olshanski (Dobrushin Mathematics Laboratory, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), Christoph Schweigert (Universität Hamburg), Craig A. Tracy (UC Davis), Anatoly Vershik (St.Petersburg Department of Steklov Institute of Mathematics), Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University, Boston)

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,