Meetings in 2011

  • HIM Trimester Program On the Interaction of Representation Theory with Geometry and Combinatorics January - April 2011
    Hausdorff Research Institute, University of Bonn, Germany: January - April, 2011.
    Organizers: Steffen König, Peter Littelmann, Jan Schröer, Catharina Stroppel
    Speakers: H. Andersen (Aarhus), A. Berenstein (Eugene), M. Brion (Grenoble), J. Brundan (Eugene), J. Chuang (London), S. Fomin (Michigan), I. Gordon (Edinburgh), J. Hilgert (Paderborn), G. Hiss (Aachen), M. Kashiwara (Kyoto), Alexander Kleshchev (Eugene), F. Knop (Erlangen), T. Kobayashi (Tokyo), H. Krause (Paderborn), S. Kumar (Chapel Hill), G. Malle (Kaiserslautern), H. Nakajima (Kyoto), K.-H. Neeb (Erlangen), E. Opdam (Amsterdam), A. Ram (Melbourne), M. Reineke (Wuppertal), C. M. Ringel (Bielefeld), Olivier Schiffmann (Paris), A. Schilling (Davis), C. Xi (Beijing), A. Zelevinsky (Northeastern)

  • International Conference on Algebra, Topology and Topological Algebras
    Veracruz, Mexico: January 5 - 7, 2011.
    Organizers: Lourdes Palacios (UAM-I), Mario Pineda (UAM-I), Constancio Hernández (UAM-I), Rogelio Fernández-Alonso (UAM-I), Ismael Muńoz (UAEH / UAM-I), Slavisa Djordjevich (BUAP), Carlos Signoret (UAM-I),
    Speakers: Mati Abel (University of Tartu, Estonia), Hugo Arizmendi (Instituto de Matemáticas - UNAM, México), Marina Haralampidou (University of Athens, Greece), Mohamed Oudadess (École Normale Supérieure de Rabat, Morocco), Manuel Sanchis (Universitat Jaume I, Spain), Thomas Tonev (University of Montana-Missoula, USA), Wieslaw Zelazko (Institute of Mathematics - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

  • Winter school 'Topics in Representation Theory'
    Hausdorff Institute, Bonn, Germany: January 10 - 14, 2011.
    Organizers: S.König, P.Littelmann, J.Schröer, C.Stroppel
    Speakers: Six introductory lecture series to be given by: J.Brundan, S.Fomin, I.Gordon, B.Leclerc, A.Ram, C.Ringel

  • Groupes de Chevalley, groupes de réflexion, groupes de tresses
    Conférence en l'honneur de F. Digne et J. Michel
    École de physique des Houches: January 24 - 28, 2011.
    Organizers: C. Bonnafé, E. Godelle, N. Jacon, E. Letellier, K. Sorlin
    Speakers: P. Achar, C. Bonnafé, M. Broué, O. Brunat, P. Cartier, R. Charney, M. Chlouveraki, P. Dehornoy, M. Geck, D. Juteau, B. Leclerc, G. Lehrer, G. Lusztig, G. Malle, I. Marin, L. Paris, M. Picantin, R. Rouquier, T. Shoji, G. Williamson

  • South American Meeting on Representations of Algebras and Related Topics (ESARA 2011)
    Goiânia, Brazil: February 7 - 11, 2011.
    Organizers: Cristian Patricio Novoa Bustos, PONTÍFICIA UNIVERSIDADE CATÓLICA DE GOIÁS, BRAZIL Diane Castonguay, UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE GOIÁS, BRAZIL Ronaldo Alves Garcia, UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE GOIÁS, BRAZIL
    Speakers: Edson R. Alvares (UFPR, Brasil),Reimundo Heluani (University of California, Berkeley, USA) (IMPA, Brasil), Claire Amiot, (University of Strasbourg, France), Andrea Solotar (UBA, Argentina), Eduardo do Nascimento Marcos (USP, Brasil), Ibrahim Assem (U. de Sherbrooke, Canada), José Antonio de la Peńa (UNAM, Mexico), Maria Julia Redondo (UNS, Argentina)
    Scientific committee: María Inés Platzeck, UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DEL SUR, ARGENTINA Sonia Trepode, UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA Flavio Ulhoa Coelho, UNIVERSIDADE DE SAO PAULO, BRAZIL Vyacheslav Futorny, UNIVERSIDADE DE SAO PAULO, BRAZIL

  • Combinatorial Representation Theory Day
    Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany: February 18 - 18, 2011.
    Organizers: Christine Bessenrodt
    Speakers: Arun Ram (Melbourne), Christian Gutschwager (Hannover), Raquel Simoes (Leeds), Alexander Kleshchev (Eugene)

  • Oberwolfach Workshop: Representation Theory of Quivers and Finite Dimensional Algebras
    Mathematical Research Institute, Oberwolfach, Germany: February 20 - 26, 2011.
    Organizers: Bill Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Henning Krause (Paderborn) Oyvind Solberg (Trondheim)

  • Darstellungstheorie Schwerpunkttagung 2011
    University of Münster, Germany: March 1 - 4, 2011.
    Organizers: Lutz Hille, Mark Blume, Angela Holtmann
    Speakers: Jean-Marie Bois, Michel Brion, Peter Buergisser, Nils Carqueville, Felix Dietlein, Iain Gordon, David Gross, Peter Heinzner, Alexander Kleshchev, Friedrich Knop, Bernhard Krötz, Julian Külshammer, Claudia Köhler, Martina Lanini, Helmut Lenzing, Stephane Merigon, Gabriele Nebe, Thomas Nikolaus, Markus Perling, Claus Michael Ringel, Alexei Semikhatov, Torsten Wedhorn
    Scientific committee: Henning Krause, Peter Littelmann, Gunter Malle, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Christoph Schweigert

  • Springschool "Invariants and Moduli"
    University of Augsburg, Germany: March 14 - 18, 2011.
    Organizers: Samuel Boissičre (Université de Nice, France), Marco Hien (Universität Augsburg, Germany), Marc Nieper-Wißkirchen (Universität Augsburg, Germany), Alessandra Sarti (Université de Poitiers, France)

  • INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ALGEBRAIC K-THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS
    IN HONOR OF THE 70TH BIRTHDAY OF PROFESSOR ADEREMI OLUYOMI KUKU
    Nanjing University, Nanjing , China: March 17 - 21, 2011.
    Organizers: Hourong Qin, (Nanjing University) Chairman Nanqing Ding (Nanjing University) Xuenjun Guo (Nanjing University) Zhaoyong Huang (Nanjing University) Qingzhong Ji (Nanjing University) Gouping Tang (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xiaosheng Zhu (Nanjing University)
    Speakers: Masanori Asakura (Hokkaido University, Japan) Anthony Bak (University of Bielefeld, Germany) Paul Frank Baum (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Jerzy Browkin (Institute of Mathematics, University of Warsaw, Poland ) Xunjun Guo (Nanjing University, China) Kevin Hutchinson (University College Dublin, Ireland) Bruno Kahn (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris,France) Max Karoubi (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris, France) Frans Keune (University of Nijmegen, Netherland) Manfred Kolster (McMaster University, Canada) Aderemi O. Kuku (Grambling State University, USA) Marc Levine (Universität Duisburg-Essen) A. Chazad Movahhedi (Universite de Limoges, France) Thong Nguyen Quang Do (Département de Mathématiques de Besancon, France) Claudio Pedrini (Univ. Genova, Italy) Paul Arne Oster (Department of Mathematical Sciences, NTNU, Trondheim, Norway) Sujatha Ramdorai (School of Mathematics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India) Guoping Tang (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences,China) Kejian Xu (Qingdao University, China)

  • AMS Special Session on Representations of Algebras
    University of Iowa, Iowa City, U.S.A.: March 18 - 20, 2011.
    Organizers: Frauke Bleher, Calin Chindris
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Lie Theory and Its Applications
    Conference in Honor of Nolan Wallach
    University of California, San Diego University of California, San Diego University of California, San Diego University of California, San Diego, U.S.A. : March 18 - 21, 2011.
    Organizers: Goldstein, Danny (CCR La Jolla) Howe, Roger (Yale University) Hunziker, Markus (Baylor University) Meyer, David (University of California, San Diego) Small, Lance (University of California, San Diego) Willenbring, Jeb (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
    Speakers: Barbasch, Dan (Cornell University) Baur, Karin (ETH Zürich) Casselman, Bill (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) Colarusso, Mark (Université Laval, Québec) Garsia, Adriano (University of California, San Diego) Gour, Gilad (University of Calgary) Howe, Roger (Yale University) Kostant, Bert (MIT) Kraft, Hanspeter (Universität Basel) Letzter, Gail (National Security Agency) Miatello, Roberto (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina) Ni, Lei (University of California, San Diego) Wolf, Joseph (Berkeley) Yacobi, Oded (University of Toronto)

  • Spring School "Dimer Models, Calabi-Yau Algebras and Algebraic Surfaces"
    Wuppertal, Germany: March 27 - April 2, 2011.
    Organizers: Research Group Algebra/Number Theory at Wuppertal and the SFB "Groups, Geometry & Actions" at Münster

  • Workshop on the Interaction of Representation Theory with Geometry and Combinatorics
    HIM, Bonn, Germany: March 28 - April 1, 2011.
    Organizers: Steffen König, Peter Littelmann, Jan Schröer, Catharina Stroppel
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri-Hügel, Arkady Berenstein, Klaus Bongartz, Vyjayanthi Chari, Joseph Chuang, Corrado De Concini, Richard Dipper, Evgeny Feigin, Peter Fiebig, Stephane Gaussent, Anne Henke, Masaki Kashiwara, Alexander Kleshchev, Toshiyuki Kobayashi, Henning Krause, Thomas Lam, Qunhua Liu, Markus Reineke, Alistair Savage, Anne Schilling, Wolfgang Soergel, Harry Tamvakis, Hugh Thomas

  • Representation Day in USTC(II)
    University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China: April 2 - 2, 2011.
    Organizers: Xiao-Wu Chen, Jue Le, Yu Ye
    Speakers: Hualin Huang, Zhaoyong Huang, Jiafeng Lv, Xiaojin Zhang, Can Zhu

  • Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures
    Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA: April 14 - 19, 2011.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Raymundo Bautista

  • Transformation Groups and Mathematical Physics 7
    University of Paderborn, Germany: April 15 - 16, 2011.
    Organizers: Joachim Hilgert
    Speakers: A. Alldridge (Köln), G. Ben Simon (Zürich), K. Fredenhagen (Hamburg), Th. Nikolaus (Hamburg), Ch. Sachse (Hamburg), G. Tuynman (Lille), J. Winkelmann (Bochum), M. Zirnbauer (Köln) tbc

  • Workshop on Matrix Factorizations
    University of Bielefeld, Germany: May 6 - 8, 2011.
    Organizers: Jesse Burke (Bielefeld), Henning Krause (Bielefeld)
    Speakers: Ragnar Buchweitz (Toronto), Igor Burban (Bonn), Nils Carqueville (München), Wolfgang Ebeling (Hannover), Alexander Efimov (Steklov Institute), David Favero (Wien), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Dirk Kussin (Paderborn), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Daniel Murfet (UC Los Angeles), David Ploog (Hannover), Ian Shipman (Chicago), Atsushi Takahashi (Osaka), Michael Wemyss (Oxford)

  • Infinite Dimensional Lie Theory and its Applications
    Institute for Researches in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Tehran, Iran: May 10 - 17, 2011.
    Organizers: Saeid Azam and Malihe Yousofzadeh
    Speakers: B. Allison, (Canada), P. Batra, (India), Y. Bahturin, (Canada), S. Berman, (Canada), Y. Billig, (Canada), V. Chari, (USA), S-J. Cheng, (Taiwan), B. Cox, (USA), I. Dimitrov, (Canada), C. Dong, (USA), A. Elduque, (Spain), V. Futorny, (Brazil), Y. Gao, (Canada), J. Greenstein, (USA), G. Hofmann, (Canada), N. Jing, (USA), S.J. Kang, (Korea), M. Lau, (Canada), H. Li, (USA), P. Littelmann, (Germany), O. Mathieu, (France), V. Mazorchuk, (Sweden), K. Misra, (USA), J. Morita, (Japan), E. Neher, (Canada), I. Penkov, (Germany), A. Pianzola, (Canada), S. E. Rao, (India), K. Saito, (Japan), H. Salmasian, (Canada), A. Savage, (Canada), V. Serganova, (USA), J. Sun, (USA), S. Tan, (China), W. Wang, (USA), H. Yamada, (Japan), H. Yamane, (Japan), Y. Yoshii, (Japan), E. Zelmanov, (USA), K. Zhao, (Canada),

  • XV Latinamerican School of Mathematics: Non-commutative algebra and Lie Theory
    Córdoba, Argentina: May 16 - 27, 2011.
    Organizers: Leandro Cagliero, Fernando Fantino, Gastón Andrés García, Paulo Tirao
    Speakers: Alessandra Pantano (Cornell University, USA), Adriano Moura (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil), David Vogan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel), Mariano Suárez Álvarez (U. de Buenos Aires, Argentina), Carina Boyallián (U. N. de Córdoba, Argentina), Pere Ara (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain), Laurent Rigal (Université Paris XIII, France), Ken Goodearl (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), Michel Van den Bergh (Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium), Martín Mombelli and Sebastián Simondi (U. N. de Córdoba y U. N. de Cuyo, Argentina), María Julia Redondo (U. N. del Sur, Argentina)

  • Thematic Program on Quantization: Summer Schools for Undergraduates and Graduates
    University of Notre Dame, U.S.A.: May 23 - June 4, 2011.
    Organizers: Sam Evens, Michael Gekhtman, Brian Hall, Xiaobo Liu

  • Higher Structures in Topology and Geometry V
    University of Hamburg, Germany: May 25 - 27, 2011.
    Organizers: Christoph Schweigert, Giorgio Trentinaglia, Christoph Wockel, Chenchang Zhu
    Speakers: Alan Carey, André Henriques, Liang Kong, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Andrew Stacey, Bernardo Uribe, Ping Xu

  • Southeastern Lie Theory Workshop: Finite and Algebraic Groups
    University of Virginia, USA: June 1 - 4, 2011.
    Organizers: Michael Collins (Oxford University), Brian J. Parshall (University of Virginia), Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
    Speakers: Michel Broué (University of Paris 7), Jie Du (University of New South Wales, Australia), Jon Carlson (University of Georgia), Bob Griess (University of Michigan), Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California), Lenny Jones (Shippensburg University), Radha Kessar (University of Aberdeen, UK), Shrawan Kumar (UNC-Chapel Hill), Michael O'Nan (Rutgers University), Raphael Rouquier (Oxford University), Ron Solomon (Ohio State University)

  • Summerschool: Algebra, Topology and Fjords
    Nordfjordeid, Norway: June 2 - 12, 2011.
    Organizers: Bjřrn Dundas, Gunnar Flřystad, Martin Stolz
    Speakers: Jean-Luis Loday, Marco Manetti, Stefan Schwede, James McClure, Bruno Vallette, Ralph Cohen

  • Thematic Program on Quantization: Mathematical Aspects of Quantization
    University of Notre Dame, U.S.A.: June 6 - 10, 2011.
    Organizers: Sam Evens, Michael Gekhtman, Brian Hall, Xiaobo Liu
    Speakers: Anton Alekseev (University of Geneva), Yuri Berest (Cornell University), Tatyana Foth (University of Western Ontario), Vladimir Fock (ITEP, Moscow), Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago), Mark Hamilton (Mount Allison University), Rinat Kedem (UIUC), William Kirwin (Center for Mathematical Analysis, Lisbon), Bertram Kostant (MIT), Eugene Lerman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hui Li (University of Regina), Doug Pickrell (University of Arizona), S.G. Rajeev (University of Rochester), Travis Schedler (MIT), Martin Schlichenmaier (University of Luxembourg), Tsian-Hua Tseng (Ohio State University), Alejandro Uribe (University of Michigan), Ping Xu (Penn State University)

  • Advances in Group Theory and Applications, 2011
    Porto Cesareo, Lecce, Italy: June 7 - 10, 2011.
    Organizers: Francesco Catino, Francesco de Giovanni, Martin L. Newell, Carlo M. Scoppola
    Speakers: Adolfo Ballester-Bolinches (Valencia, Spain), Andrea Caranti (Trento, Italy), Dikran Dikranjan (Udine, Italy), Rolf Farnsteiner (Kiel, Germany), Arnold Feldman (Lancaster, USA), Francesco de Giovanni (Napoli “Federico II”, Italy), Eric Jespers (Brussels, Belgium), Benjamin Klopsch (London, UK), Sudarshan K. Sehgal (Alberta, Canada), Yaroslav P. Sysak (Kiev, Ukraine), Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg, Russia)

  • Triangulated Categories and Applications
    Banff International Research Station, Banff, Canada: June 12 - 17, 2011.
    Organizers: Paul Balmer (University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)), Dan Christensen (University of Western Ontario (UWO)), Amnon Neeman (Australian National University)

  • LMS Midlands Regional Meeting and Workshop on Representation Theory
    University of Birmingham, UK: June 14 - 18, 2011.
    Organizers: Simon Goodwin (Birmingham), Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
    Speakers: Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT), Steve Donkin (York), Meinolf Geck (Aberdeen), Daniel Juteau (Caen), Kobi Kremnizer (Oxford), Ivan Losev (MIT), Paul Martin (Leeds), Konstanze Rietsch (Kings College, London), Miles Reid (Warwick), Simon Riche (Clermont), Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg), Shaun Stevens (East Anglia), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Michela Varagnolo (Cergy-Pointoise)

  • Doktorandentagung Darstellungstheorie
    Bonn, Germany: June 16 - 18, 2011.
    Organizers: Nicolas Haupt, Martin Kalck

  • THE ABEL SYMPOSIUM 2011: Algebras, quivers and representations
    Balestrand, Norway: June 20 - 23, 2011.
    Organizers: Aslak Bakke Buan (NTNU), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Idun Reiten (NTNU), Claus M. Ringel (Bielefeld), Sverre O. Smalř (NTNU), Řyvind Solberg (NTNU)

  • Postgraduate Group Theory Conference 2011
    University of Aberdeen, U.K.: June 23 - 25, 2011.
    Organizers: Jay Taylor
    Speakers: Stephen Donkin (University of York), Rebecca Waldecker (Universität Halle-Wittenberg)

  • Festkolloquium
    In honor of Ernst Witt's 100th birthday
    Warburg-Haus, Hamburg, Germany: June 24 - 24, 2011.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Robert L. Griess (Michigan), Norbert Schappacher (Straßburg), Ina Kersten (Göttingen), Günter Harder (Bonn)

  • New developments in noncommutative algebra and its applications
    Isle of Skye, U.K.: June 26 - July 2, 2011.
    Organizers: Iain Gordon, Uli Kraehmer, Tom Lenagan, Dan Rogalski, Michel van den Bergh
    Speakers: Konstantin Ardakov, Alexei Bondal, Tom Bridgeland, Victor Ginzburg, Ken Goodearl, Dmitri Kaledin, Bernhard Keller, Stephane Launois, Robert Marsh, Tom Nevins, Sasha Premet, Claudio Procesi, Sue Sierra, Agata Smoktunowicz, Catharina Stroppel, Boris Tsygan, Milen Yakimov, Efim Zelmanov, James Zhang

  • Hopf algebras and tensor categories
    University of Almeria, Spain: July 4 - 8, 2011.
    Organizers: Juan Cuadra, Blas Torrecillas
    Speakers: M. Aguiar (Univ. Texas A&M, USA), E. Aljadeff (Technion, Israel), N. Andruskiewitsch (Univ. Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina), M. Beattie (Univ. Mount Allison, Canada), J. Bichon (Univ. Blaise Pascal, France), D. Bulacu (Univ. Bucarest, Romania), S. Caenepeel (Free Univ. Brussels), G. Carnovale-to be confirmed- (Univ. Padua, Italy), M. Cohen (Univ. Ben Gurion, Israel), W. Ferrer-Santos (Univ. Republica, Uruguay), J. Gomez-Torrecillas (Univ. Granada, Spain), R. Gonzalez-Rodriguez (Univ. Vigo, Spain), I. Heckenberger (Univ. Marburg, Germany), C. Kassel (Univ. Strasbourg, France), C. Menini (Univ. Ferrara, Italy), S. Montgomery (Univ. Souther California, USA), C. Nastasescu (Univ. Bucarest, Romania), S. Natale (Univ. Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina), D. Nikshych (Univ. New Hampshire, USA), D. Radford (Univ. Chicago at Illinois, USA), H.-J. Schneider (Univ. Munich, Germany), Y. Sommerhauser (Univ. South Alabama, USA), F. Van Oystaeyen (Univ. Antwerp, Belgium), S. Westreich (Univ. Ba r-Illan, Israel), Y. Zhang (Univ. Hasselt, Belgium).

  • Workshop on t-structures and related topics
    University of Stuttgart: July 7 - 9, 2011.
    Organizers: Steffen Koenig, Matthias Künzer, Qunhua Liu, Jorge Vitória
    Speakers: Leovigildo Alonso-Tarrío, Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Mikhail Bondarko, Qunhua Liu, Fernando Muro, Pedro Nicolás, David Pauksztello, Manuel Saorín, Olaf Schnürer, Jan Stovicek, Adam-Christiaan Van Roosmalen, Jorge Vitória, Jörg Wildeshaus

  • Geometry & Topology Down Under
    A Conference in Honour of Hyam Rubinstein
    University of Melbourne, Australia : July 11 - 22, 2011.
    Organizers: James Carlson (Clay) Loretta Bartolini (Oklahoma State) Danny Calegari (CalTech) Craig Hodgson (Melbourne) William Jaco (Oklahoma State) Amnon Neeman (ANU) Paul Norbury (Melbourne) Arun Ram (Melbourne) Stephan Tillmann (Queensland) Nick Wormald (Waterloo)
    Speakers: Short courses: Danny Calegari, Walter Neumann and Leonid Polterovich Conference with confirmed speakers: Mohammed Abouzaid (MIT/Clay) Ian Agol (Berkeley) Michel Boileau (Toulouse) Marc Culler (UI Chicago) Nathan Dunfield (UI Urbana-Champaign) David Gabai (Princeton) Cameron Gordon (UT Austin) Kazuo Habiro (Kyoto) Joel Hass (UC Davis) Craig Hodgson (Melbourne) William Jaco (Oklahoma State) Thang Le (Georgia Institute of Technology) Feng Luo (Rutgers) Darryl McCullough (Oklahoma) Yoav Moriah (Technion) Walter Neumann (Columbia University, Barnard College) Yi Ni (California Institute of Technology) Leonid Polterovich (Chicago/Tel Aviv) Martin Scharlemann (UC Santa Barbara) Abigail Thompson (UC Davis) Gang Tian (Princeton) Shicheng Wang (Peking University)

  • Geometric presentations of finite and infinite groups
    School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, U.K.: July 17 - 23, 2011.
    Organizers: Ralf Gramlich, Kay Magaard, Chris Parker, Sergey Shpectorov
    Speakers: Peter Abramenko, Martin Bridson, Ken Brown, Kai-Uwe Bux, Inna Capdeboscq, Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace, Tom De Medts, Robert Guralnick, Martin Kassabov, Alexander Lubotzky, Bernhard Mühlherr, Nikolay Nikolov, Richard Weiss, Stefan Witzel, Kevin Wortman

  • Non-Associative Algebras and Related Topics
    University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal: July 25 - 29, 2011.
    Organizers: Said Benayadi (Université de Metz, ISGMP, France) Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) Alberto Elduque (University of Zaragoza, Spain) Vyacheslav Futorny (University of Săo Paulo, Brazil) Shahn Majid (University of London, UK) Consuelo Martinez (University of Oviedo, Spain) Alexander Pozhidaev (Sobolev Inst. of Math., SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia) Ivan Shestakov (University of Săo Paulo, Brazil) Efim Zelmanov (University of California, San Diego, USA)
    Speakers: Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) Shahn Majid (University of London, UK) Consuelo Martinez (University of Oviedo, Spain) Ivan Shestakov (University of Săo Paulo, Brazil) Efim Zelmanov (University of California, San Diego, USA). 4 Mini Courses: Said Benayadi (Université de Metz, ISGMP, France) Alberto Elduque (University of Zaragoza, Spain) Vyacheslav Futorny (University of Săo Paulo, Brazil) Alexander Pozhidaev (Sobolev Inst. of Math., SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)

  • CIMPA-UNESCO-INDONESIA School on Geometric Representation Theory
    Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia: August 1 - 12, 2011.
    Organizers: Intan Muchtadi, Alexander Zimmermann
    Speakers: Grzegorz Bobinski (Torun), Michel Brion (Grenoble), Corrade de Concini (Roma), Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann (Santa Barbara), V. Lakshmibai (Boston), Manuel Saorin (Murcia), Yuji Yoshino (Okayama), Grzegorz Zwara (Torun).

  • Quantum Theory and Symmetries 7
    Prague, Czech Republic: August 7 - 13, 2011.
    Organizers: Č. Burdík (chairman, Prague), M. Schnabl (vice-chairman, Prague)
    Speakers: TBA

  • School on Singularities
    Kiev, Ukraine: August 8 - 19, 2011.
    Organizers: Dirk Siersma (Universiteit Utrecht), Iurii Drozd (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), Mihai Tibar (Université de Lille)
    Speakers: R.-O.Buchweitz (University of Toronto), I.Burban, (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Y.Drozd (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), A.Elashvili (Georgian Academy of Science), G.-M.Greuel (Universität Kaiserslautern), S.Gusein-Zade (Moscow State University), M.Tibar (Université de Lille 1), D.Siersma, (Universiteit Utrecht)

  • A3 Abstract Algebra and Algorithms Conference
    Eszterházy Károly College, Eger, Hungary: August 14 - 17, 2011.
    Organizers: Zsolt Adam Balogh (College of Nyíregyháza) Attila Egri-Nagy (Eszterházy Károly College, Hungary) Tibor Juhász (Eszterházy Károly College, Hungary) Ibolya Szilágyi (Eszterházy Károly College, Hungary)
    Speakers: Victor Bovdi (University of Debrecen, Hungary) Ted Hurley (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland), David Lewis (University College Dublin, Ireland), Yuanlin Li (Brock University, Ontario, Canada), James D. Mitchell (University of St. Andrews, UK), Chrystopher Nehaniv (University of Hertfordshire, UK), Péter Pál Pálfy (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

  • Summer School on Polynomial Representations of the General Linear Group
    Bad Driburg, Germany: August 22 - 26, 2011.
    Organizers: Reiner Hermann, Philipp Lampe, Phillip Linke

  • Algebraic Representation Theory Conference
    Uppsala, Sweden: September 1 - 3, 2011.
    Organizers: Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala)
    Speakers: Noriyuki Abe (Hokkaido), Henning Haahr Andersen (Ĺrhus), Igor Burban (Bonn), Maud De Visscher (London), Dimitar Grantcharov (Arlington), Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Berhnard Keller (Paris), Steffen Koenig (Stuttgart), Jonathan Kujawa (Oklahoma), Paul Martin (Leeds), Vanessa Miemietz (UEA), Sergey Mozgovoy (Oxford), Steffen Oppermann (Trondheim)

  • Cluster algebras, representation theory, and Poisson geometry
    Banff International Research Station, Banff, Canada: September 4 - 9, 2011.
    Organizers: Thomas Brüstle (Universite de Sherbrooke and Bishop's University), Christof Geiss (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University), Hugh Thomas (University of New Brunswick)

  • Perspectives in Algebraic Lie Theory
    Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge, U.K.: September 12 - 16, 2011.
    Organizers: M. Geck, A. Kleshchev, G Röhrle
    Speakers: T Arakawa (Nara), J Brundan (Oregon), K Erdmann (Oxford), P Fiebig (Erlangen), D Juteau (Caen), A Lauda (Columbia, NY), I Losev (MIT), E Opdam (Amsterdam), V Ostrik (Oregon), A Premet (Manchester), A Ram (Melbourne), G Robinson (Aberdeen), D Rumynin (Warwick), W Soergel (Freiburg), C Stroppel (Bonn), T Tanisaki (Osaka), E Vasserot (Cergy Pontoise), G Williamson (Oxford), B Webster (Oregon)

  • The XXIIIrd Meeting on REPRESENTATION THEORY of ALGEBRAS
    Bishop’s University, Sherbrooke, Canada: September 16 - 17, 2011.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Virginie Charette, François Huard, Shiping Liu, Vasilisa Shramchenko, David Smith
    Speakers: Idun Reiten (University of Trondheim), Lucas David-Roesler (University of Connecticut), Mark Kleiner (University of Syracuse), Kiyoshi Igusa (Brandeis University), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University), Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut), Alex Martsinkovsky (Northeastern University), Xueqing Chen (University of Wisconsin - Whitewater), Aslak Bakke Buan (University of Trondheim), Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University), Puiman Ng (University of Sherbrooke), Franco Saliola (University of Québec in Montréal), Lutz Hille (University of Münster), Jeremy Russell (Northeastern University), Marju Purin (Manhattan College), Frantisek Marko (Pennsylvania State University – Hazelton), Yann Palu (University of Amiens)

  • QUANTUM GROUPS, CATEGORIFICATION and BRAIDS
    On the occasion of Christian KASSEL's 60th birthday
    IRMA (Strasbourg), France: September 19 - 21, 2011.
    Organizers: Benjamin ENRIQUEZ, Vladimir FOCK, Gwénaël MASSUYEAU, Philippe NUSS
    Speakers: Eli ALJADEFF (Haďfa), Dror BAR-NATAN (Toronto), Julien BICHON (Clermont-Ferrand), Christian BLANCHET (Paris), Patrick DEHORNOY (Caen), David HERNANDEZ (Paris), Bernhard KELLER (Paris), Maxim KONTSEVICH (Bures-sur-Yvette), Bernard LECLERC (Caen), Hans-Jürgen SCHNEIDER (Munich), Christophe SOULE (Bures-sur-Yvette), Catharina STROPPEL (Bonn), Vladimir TURAEV (Strasbourg), Eric VASSEROT (Paris), Pierre VOGEL (Paris)

  • DMV-Jahrestagung 2011
    University of Cologne, Germany: September 19 - 22, 2011.
    Organizers: Mathematisches Institut der Universität zu Köln
    Speakers: Holger Dette (Bochum), Irene Fonseca (Pittsburgh), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Matthias Kreck (HMI Bonn), Shrawan Kumar (Chapel Hill), Ladislav Kvasz (Prag), Christian Lubich (Tübingen), Ken Ono (Atlanta), Francisco Santos (Cantabria), Simone Warzel (München)

  • Workshop on Representation Theory: Cohomology and Support
    Morningside Center of Mathematics, Beijing, China: September 26 - 30, 2011.
    Organizers: Bangming Deng (Beijing Normal University), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Jie Xiao (Tsinghua University), Hechun Zhang (Tsinghua University), Bin Zhu (Tsinghua University)
    Speakers: Paul Balmer (UC Los Angeles), Jon Carlson (Athens, Georgia), Srikanth Iyengar (Lincoln, Nebraska), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas, A&M)

  • Shanghai Conference on Representation Theory of Algebras
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China: October 2 - 7, 2011.
    Organizers: Pu Zhang, Claus Michael Ringel, Yue-Hui Zhang
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • FIELDS INSTITUTE WORKSHOP ON CATEGORY THEORETIC METHODS IN REPRESENTATION THEORY
    University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada: October 14 - 16, 2011.
    Organizers: Alexander Hoffnung (Ottawa), Alistair Savage (Ottawa)
    Speakers: Sabin Cautis (Columbia), James Dolan* (UC Riverside), Ian Grojnowski* (Cambridge), Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto), Mikhail Khovanov* (Columbia), Aaron Lauda (Southern California), Anthony Licata (Institute for Advanced Study), Marco Mackaay* (Universidade do Algarve), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Kevin McGerty (Imperial College London), Raphaël Rouquier (Oxford), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Pedro Vaz (University of Zurich and IST Lisbon), Ben Webster (Northeastern), Geordie Williamson (Oxford), Oded Yacobi (Toronto) * = to be confirmed

  • VI International Conference on Non Associative Algebra and its Applications
    A Conference in Honor of the 60th birthday of Santos González
    Zaragoza, Spain: November 1 - 5, 2011.
    Organizers: Pilar Benito (Universidad de la Rioja) José Antonio Cuenca (Universidad de Málaga) Alberto Elduque (chair, Universidad de Zaragoza) Ignacio Fernández-Rúa (Universidad de Oviedo) Jesús Laliena (Universidad de La Rioja) Concepción López-Díaz (Universidad de Oviedo) Fernando Montaner (Universidad de Zaragoza) Irene Paniello (Universidad Pública de Navarra) José María Pérez-Izquierdo (Universidad de La Rioja)
    Speakers: Yuri Bahturin (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin) Erwin Kleinfeld (University of Iowa) Kevin McCrimmon (University of Virginia) Michel Racine (University of Ottawa) Ivan Shestakov (Universidade de Sao Paulo) Earl J. Taft (Rutgers University) Efim Zelmanov (University of California - San Diego)

  • Representation Theory Days - Darstellungstheorietage 2011
    Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany: November 11 - 12, 2011.
    Organizers: Christine Bessenrodt, Thorsten Holm
    Speakers: tba

  • Oberwolfach Seminar: Cohen-Macaulay Modules, Surface Singularities and McKay Correspondence
    Mathematical Research Institute Oberwolfach, Germany: November 20 - 26, 2011.
    Organizers: Igor Burban (Bonn), Yuriy Drozd (Kiev), Gert-Martin Greuel (Kaiserslautern)

  • Number Theory and Representation Theory
    UEA Campus London: November 23 - 23, 2011.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Kevin Buzzard (Imperial) Jens Marklof (Bristol) Catharina Stroppel (Bonn) Raf Bocklandt (Newcastle) Stephen Harrap (York) Alan Haynes (Bristol) Florian Klein (Oxford) Felipe Ramirez (Bristol) Xiuping Su (Bath) Anish Ghosh (UEA) Vanessa Miemietz (UEA)

  • Noncommutative algebraic geometry and D-branes
    Simons Center for Geometry and Physics at Stony Brook University in New York: December 12 - 16, 2011.
    Organizers: Charlie Beil, Michael Douglas, and Peng Gao
    Speakers: Paul Aspinwall*, Raf Bocklandt, Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, Igor Burban, Nils Carqueville, Daniel Chan, Ben Davison, Victor Ginzburg, Kentaro Hori, Akira Ishii, Osamu Iyama, Johanna Knapp, Wolfgang Lerche, Chien-Hao Liu, David Morrison, Sergey Mozgovoy, Alexander Quintero Velez, Idun Reiten*, Mauricio Romo, Paul Smith, Toby Stafford, Richard Szabo, Kazushi Ueda, Chelsea Walton, Michael Wemyss

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,