Meetings in 2008

  • Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics
    M.S.R.I., Berkeley, U.S.A.: January - May, 2008.
    Organizers: Jonathan Alperin, Michel Broue, Jon Carlson (chair), Alexander Kleshchev, Jeremy Rickard and Bhama Srinivasan

  • LieGrits Workshop
    Universit of Oxford, Oxford, U.K.: January 3 - 9, 2008.
    Organizers: Karin Erdmann, Keith Hannabuss, Anne Henke, Frances Kirwan.
    Speakers: Karin Erdmann, Keith Hannabuss, Anne Henke, Frances Kirwan.

  • Introductory Workshop on the Representation Theory of Finite Groups
    M.S.R.I., Berkeley, U.S.A.: January 28 - February 1, 2008.
    Organizers: J. Alperin (chair), R. Boltje, M. Linckelmann

  • Representation Theory of Finite Dimensional Algebras
    Mathematical research Institute Oberwolfach, Germany: February 17 - 23, 2008.
    Organizers: Bill Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Henning Krause (Paderborn), Oyvind Solberg (Trondheim)

  • Spring School Derived equivalences: representations and coherent sheaves
    University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany: March 3 - 7, 2008.
    Organizers: Lutz Hille (Bielefeld), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)
    Speakers: Alexey Bondal (Aberdeen)

  • Actions of Quantum Algebras
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: March 28 - 30, 2008.
    Organizers: Lars Kadison, Alexander Stolin
    Speakers: Yuri Bahturin (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada), Margaret Beattie (Mt. Allison University, Canada), Juan Cuadra (University of Almeria, Spain), Joerg Feldvoss (University of Southern Alabama),Martin Lorenz (Temple University, tentative), Frank Marko (Pennsylvania State University)Yorck Sommerhauser (University of Southern Alabama)

  • Homological Methods in Representation Theory
    M.S.R.I., Berkeley, U.S.A.: March 31 - April 4, 2008.
    Organizers: David Benson, Daniel Nakano(chair), Raphael Rouquier

  • Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Northeastern University Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA: April 25 - 27, 2008.
    Organizers: Alex Martsinkovsky and Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University)
    Speakers: Bill Crawley-Boevey (University of Leeds)

  • The Representation Dimension of Artin Algebras
    University of Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany: May 1 - 4, 2008.
    Organizers: R. Farnsteiner, L. Hille, A. Holtmann, I. Reiten, C.M. Ringel
    Speakers: A. Beligiannis, A. Bondal, A. Dugas, K. Erdmann, D. Happel, O. Iyama, S. Koenig , H. Krause, D. Kussin, S. Oppermann, R. Rouquier, S. Schwede, S. Smaloe

  • Conference on Abelian Groups and on Constructive Mathematics
    In honor of Ray Mines' and Fred Richman's 70th birthdays
    Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, U.S.A.: May 9 - 11, 2008.
    Organizers: Lee Klingler (Florida Atlantic University), Bruce Olberding (New Mexico State University), Markus Schmidmeier (Florida Atlantic University), Peter Schuster (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Commutative Algebra: Connections with Algebraic Topology and Representation Theory
    A conference on the occasion of Luchezar Avramov's 60th birthday
    University of Nebraska, Lincoln, U.S.A.: May 18 - 22, 2008.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Dave Benson, Petter Bergh, Alexander Berglund, Winfried Bruns, Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, Jon Carlson, David Eisenbud, Hans-Bjoern Foxby, John Greenlees, Stephen Halperin, Juergen Herzog, Kathryn Hess, Henrik Holm, Craig Huneke, Kiriko Kato, Henning Krause, Joseph Lipman, Claudia Miller, Izuru Mori, Irena Peeva, Greg Piepmeyer, Idun Reiten, Paul Roberts, Jan-Erik Roos, Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Brooke Shipley, Janet Striuli, Bernd Ulrich, Clarence Wilkerson
    Scientific committee: Marc Chardin (University of Paris VI), Lars Winther Christensen (Texas Tech. University), Srikanth Iyengar(University of Nebraska–Lincoln), Sylvia Wiegand (University of Nebraska–Lincoln), Roger Wiegand (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)

  • Reinhold Baer Kolloquium ueber Geometrie
    University of Wuerzburg, Wuerzburg, Germany : June 7 - 7, 2008.
    Organizers: Theo Grundhoefer, Peter Mueller
    Speakers: Richard Weiss (Tufts University), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Linus Kramer (Muenster)

  • Colloque d'algebre non-commutative
    Universite de Sherbrooke and Bishop's University, Quebec, Canada: June 9 - 14, 2008.
    Organizers: I. Assem, Th. Bruestle, C. Cibils, A. Solotar, M.J. Redondo
    Speakers: Max Karoubi (University of Paris VII, France), Christian Kassel (University Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France), Dieter Happel (Universityof Chemnitz, Germany), Andrzej Skowronski (Nicolas Copernicus University, Torun, Poland), Roland Berger (University of Saint-Etienne, France), Flavio Coelho (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), Otto Kerner (Heinrich Heine University, Duesseldorf, Germany), Michel Dubois-Violette (Orsay, France), Alex Martsinkovsky (Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A), Patrick Le Meur (ENS, Cachan, France), Jose Antonio de la Pena (UNAM, Mexico), Manuel Saorin (University of Murcia, Spain), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A.), Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A.)

  • 1. Erlanger Representation Theory Days
    University of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany: June 13 - 14, 2008.
    Organizers: Friedrich Knop
    Speakers: Tomoyuki Arakawa, Peter Fiebig, Ivan Losev, Gerhard Röhrle, Ulrich Görtz, Alexander Premet

  • Representation Theory of Algebras
    Tehran, Iran: June 15 - 25, 2008.
    Organizers: Javad Asadollahi, Jose Antonio de la Pena, Bernhard Keller, Helmut Lenzing, Siamak Yassemi
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Huegel (Universita dell' Insubria, Italy), Saeid Azam (University of Isfahan, Iran), Apostolos Beligiannis (University of Ioannina, Greece), Aslak Bakke Buan (the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Christof Geiss (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico), Ahmad Haghani (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University, Japan), Henning Krause (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany), Amnon Neeman (Mathematical Sciences Institute, Australia), Claus Michael Ringel (Universitaet Bielefeld, Germany), Shokrollah Salarian (University of Isfahan & IPM, Iran), Andrzej Skowronski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland), Gordana G. Todorov (Northeastern University, USA), Alexander Zimmermann (Universite de Picardie, France)

  • Summer school: Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
    Institut Fourier, Grenoble, France: June 16 - July 4, 2008.
    Organizers: J. Bertin, M. Brion, 0. Garotta
    Speakers: J. BERTIN (Grenoble), S. BOISSIERE (Nice), M. BRION (Grenoble), P. CALDERO (Lyon), V. GINZBURG (Chicago), G. GONZALEZ-SPRINBERG (Grenoble), I. GORDON (Edinburgh), J.C. JANTZEN (Aarhus), L. HILLE (Bielefeld), V. LAKSHMIBAI (Boston), B. LECLERC (Caen), R. ROUQUIER (Oxford), O. SCHIFFMANN (Paris), C. SORGER (Nantes), M. VAN DEN BERGH (Hasselt)

  • Summer school: Group actions in geometry and representation theory
    Sophus Lie Conference Center, Nordfjordeid, Norway: June 16 - 20, 2008.
    Organizers: G. Floeystad (Bergen), T. Johnsen (Tromsoe), K. Ranestad (Oslo), Sverre Smaloe (Trondheim)
    Speakers: Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Lutz Hille (Muenster), Hanspeter Kraft (Basel)

  • Conference on Algebra and its Applications
    In honor of S.K. Jain on his 70th birthday
    Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, U.S.A.: June 18 - 21, 2008.
    Organizers: Dinh V. Huynh, Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth
    Speakers: Alberto Facchini (University of Padova, Italy), Carl Faith (Rutgers University, USA), Jose Luis Gomez Pardo (University do Santiago de Compostela, Spain), Ken Goodearl (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), Charudatta Hajarnavis (University of Warwick, UK), Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), T.Y. Lam (University of California, Berkeley, USA),Barbara Osofsky (Rutgers University, USA), Jae K. Park (Busan National University, South Korea), Donald Passman (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA), Louis Rowen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Sudarshan K. Sehgal (University of Alberta, Canada), Lance Small (University of California, San Diego, USA), Agata Smoktunowicz (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Robert Wisbauer (University of Dusseldorf, Germany), E. Zelmanov (University of California, San Diego, USA)

  • 11th NWDR-Workshop
    University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany: July 4 - 5, 2008.
    Organizers: Jan Schroeer
    Speakers: David Hernandez (Paris), Matt Douglass (Texas), Karin Baur (Zuerich), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Srikanth Iyengar (Nebraska), Sebastian Zwicknagel (Oregon), Dieter Happel (Chemnitz), Lutz Hille (Muenster)

  • Conference on Modules and Representation Theory
    Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania: July 7 - 12, 2008.
    Organizers: Simion Breaz, Septimiu Crivei, Andrei Marcus, Ciprian Modoi, Cosmin Pelea, Christian Sacarea, Csaba Szanto
    Speakers: Istvan Agoston (Budapest), Ulrich Albrecht (Auburn), Lidia Angeleri Hugel (Varese), Stefaan Caenepeel (Brussels), Sorin Dascalescu (Bucharest), Matyas Domokos (Budapest), Charles Eaton (Manchester), Thorsten Holm (Hannover), Henning Krause (Paderborn), Markus Linckelmann (Aberdeen), Mike Prest (Manchester), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Angel del Rio (Murcia), Manuel Saorin (Murcia), Blas Torrecillas (Almera), Jan Trlifaj (Prague), Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt), William Wickless (Storrs)

  • ALTENCOA3-2008
    Bucaramanga, Columbia : July 21 - 25, 2008.
    Organizers: John Jairo Bravo (Universidad del Cauca), Gilberto Garcia Pulgarin (Universidad de Antioquia), Wilson Olaya (Universidad Industrial de Santander), Sofía Pinzon (Universidad Industrial de Santander), Arnoldo Teheran (Universidad Industrial de Santander), Carlos Trujillo (Universidad del Cauca)
    Speakers: Dieter Happel (Technische Universitaet Chemnitz), Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University), Fernando Guzman Naranjo (SUNY Binghamton), Ricardo Podesta (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba), Boris Iskra (Universidad Simon Bolivar), Melkamu Zeleke (William Paterson University), Mahendra Jani (William Paterson University)
    Scientific committee: Alvaro Garzon (Universidad del Valle), Omar Saldarriaga (Universidad de Antioquia), Florian Luca (Universidad Nacional Autonoma), Carlos Piedrahita, (ICP-Ecopetrol)

  • Noncommutative Structures in Mathematics and Physics
    Brussels, Belgium: July 22 - 26, 2008.
    Organizers: Stefaan Caenepeel (Brussels), Juergen Fuchs (Karlstad), Simone Gutt (Brussels), Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg), Alexander Stolin (Gothenburg), Fred Van Oystaeyen (Antwerp)
    Speakers: J.E. Andersen, G. Boehm, C. De Concini, K. Fredenhagen, M. Kapranov, E. Karolinsky, C. Kassel, M. Khovanov, G. Landi, Yu. Manin, M. Markl, H.-J. Schneider, M. Van den Bergh, S. Waldmann

  • Lie groups, algebraic groups and transformation groups
    University of Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany: July 24 - 25, 2008.
    Organizers: H. Abels
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Groups, Rings and Group Rings 2008
    Ubatuba, Brazil: July 28 - August 2, 2008.
    Organizers: M. Dokuchaev (Sao Paulo), R.A. Ferraz (Sao Paulo), V.O. Ferreira (Sao Paulo, chairman), J.Z. Goncalves (Sao Paulo), M. Guerreiro (Vicosa), G. Chalom (Sao Paulo), L.S.I. Murakami (Sao Paulo), F.C. Polcino Milies (Sao Paulo), A.C. Vieira (Minas Gerais)
    Speakers: E. Aljadeff (Technion, Israel), N. Andruskiewitsch (Cordoba, Argentina), V. Futorny (Sao Paulo, Brazil), A. Giambruno (Palermo, Italy), E. Goodaire (St. John's, Canada), E. Jespers (Vrije U. of Brussels, Belgium), V. Kirichenko (Kiev, Ukraine), S. Lopez-Permouth (Ohio, USA), A. del Rio (Murcia, Spain), M. Saorin (Murcia, Spain), M. Shirvani (Alberta, Canada), J.J. Simon (Murcia, Spain), A.C. Vieira (Belo Horizonte, Brazil), M. Zaicev (Moscow, Russia), E. Zelmanov (San Diego, USA)

  • XIII International Conference on Representations of Algebras and Workshop (ICRA XIII)
    University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil: July 30 - August 8, 2008.
    Organizers: G. Chalom, V. Futorny, E. do N. Marcos, M. I. R. Martins, H. Merklen, I. Shestakov.
    Speakers: Igor Burban (Mainz, Germany), Edward L. Green (Virginia Tech, USA), Andrew Hubery (Ledds, UK), María Ines Platzeck (Bahia Blanca, Argentina), Idun Reiten (Trondheim, Norway), Ivan Shestakov (São Paulo, Brazil) Claude Cibils (Montpellier, France), Flavio Coelho (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Dieter Happel (Chemnitz, Germany), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya, Japan), Olivier Mathieu (Lyon, France), Steffen Oppermann (Trondheim, Norway), José Antonio de la Peña (Mexico-City, Mexico), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld, Germany), Manuel Saorín (Murcia, Spain), Sverre Smalo (Trondheim, Norway), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse, USA), Efim Zelmanov (San Diego, USA)

  • International Conference on Ring and Module Theory
    Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey: August 18 - 22, 2008.
    Organizers: Toma ALBU (Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy, Bucharest), Gary F. BIRKENMEIER (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Jae K. PARK (Busan National University), Patrick F. SMITH (University of Glasgow), Adnan TERCAN (Hacettepe University)
    Speakers: Toma ALBU (Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy, Bucharest), Edgar ENOCHS (University of KENTUCKY), Surender K. JAIN (OHIO University), Friedrich KASCH (University of MUNICH), Lance W. SMALL (University of CALIFORNIA, San Diego), Patrick F. SMITH (University of GLASGOW), Roger WIEGAND (University of NEBRASKA), Efim I. ZELMANOV (University of CALIFORNIA, San Diego)

  • Summer School 2008 on Algebraic and computational methods for strongly correlated systems
    Chalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden: August 18 - 23, 2008.
    Organizers: Alexander Stolin, Bo Hellsing, Henrik Johannesson, Stig Larsson, Iulia Pop, Mats Granath.
    Speakers: Ferdi Aryasetiawan, Fabian Essler (UK), Juergen Fuchs (Sweden), Maria Gorelik, Ansgar Liebsch (Germany), Dror Orgad (Israel), Anders Sandvik (US)

  • Duality and Involutions in Representation Theory
    National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland: August 19 - 24, 2008.
    Organizers: Rod Gow (University College Dublin), John Murray (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Rachel Quinlan (National University of Ireland Galway)
    Speakers: Christine Bessenrodt (University of Hannover, Germany), Everett Dade (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA), Burkhard Kulshammer (University of Jena, Germany), Gabriele Nebe (RWTH Aachen, Germany), Geoffrey Robinson (University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK), Wolfgang Willems (University Magdeburg, Germany)

  • Workshop on Representation Theory of Algebras
    Shizuoka University, Shizuoka, Japan: September 2 - 4, 2008.
    Organizers: Hideto Asashiba
    Speakers: Bernhard Keller (Paris, France), Henning Krause (Paderborn, Germany), Mitsuo Hoshino (Tsukuba, Japan), Kiriko Kato (Osaka Prefecture, Japan), Ryo Takahashi (Shinshu, Japan), Hiroyuki Minamoto (Kyoto, Japan)

  • Spectral Methods in Representation Theory of Algebras and Applications to the Study of Rings of Singularities
    Banff International Research Station, Banff, Canada: September 7 - 12, 2008.
    Organizers: Jose Antonio de la Pena (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico), Vlastimil Dlab (Carleton University), Helmut Lenzing (University of Paderborn)

  • 63rd Algebra Day
    Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada: September 13 - 21, 2008.
    Organizers: Y. Billig, B. Steinberg, V. Dlab
    Speakers: O. Iyama (Nagoya), B. Keller (Paris), C.M. Ringel (Bielefeld), P. Smith (Seattle)

  • Representation Theory and Statistical Mechanics
    Universitaet Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany: September 15 - 19, 2008.
    Organizers: F. Goehmann, M. Reineke
    Speakers: V. Bazhanov (Canberra), H. Frahm (Hannover), A. King (Bath), F. Smirnov (Paris), J. Stienstra (Utrecht)

  • LMS/EPSRC Short Course on Algebraic groups and related topics
    University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK: September 15 - 19, 2008.
    Organizers: S. Goodwin
    Speakers: M. Geck (Aberdeen), J. Humphreys (Massachusetts), G. Roehrle (Bochum)

  • Rings and Modules
    In honour of Patrick F. Smith's 65th birthday
    Complexo Interdisciplinar da Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal: September 16 - 19, 2008.
    Organizers: N. V. Dung (Ohio, USA), P. A. Guil Asensio (Murcia, Spain), R. J. Marsh (Leeds, UK), C. Santa-Clara (Lisboa, Portugal)
    Speakers: T. Albu (Bucharest, Romania), A. Facchini (Padova, Italy), J. L. Gomez Pardo (Santiago de Compostela, Spain), C. Hajarnavis (Warwick, UK), C. Lomp (Porto, Portugal), S. Lopez-Permouth (Ohio, USA), B. Osofsky (Rutgers, USA), D. Passman (Wisconsin-Madison, USA), M. Prest (Manchester, UK), E. Puczylowski (Warsaw, Poland), A. Tercan (Hacettepe, Turkey), R. Wisbauer (Duesseldorf, Germany)
    Scientific committee: K. A. Brown (Glasgow, UK), J. Clark (Otago, New Zealand), J. L. Gomez Pardo (Santiago de Compostela, Spain), D. V. Huynh (Ohio, USA), B. Osofsky (Rutgers, USA), R. Wisbauer (Duesseldorf, Germany)

  • Minisymposium: Gruppen, ihre Darstellungen und Geometrien
    Erlangen, Germany: September 16 - 19, 2008.
    Organizers: Barabara Baumeister
    Speakers: C. Bessenrodt, J. Bochtler, M. Grueninger, P. Hauck, C. Hering, B. Muehlherr, J. Mueller, P. Mueller, A. Neumann, M. Stroppel, G. Stroth, K. Tent, B. Wilkens.

  • Interactions between representation theory and commutative algebra
    Institut de Matematica (IMUB), Barcelona, Spain: September 25 - 27, 2008.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska), Silvana Bazzoni (Universita degli Studi di Padova), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto at Scarborough), Alberto Facchini (Universita degli Studi di Padova), Srikanth Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Helmut Lenzing (Universitaet Paderborn), Rosa Maria Miro-Roig (Universitat de Barcelona), Iyama Osamu (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Claus Michael Ringel (Universitaet Bielefeld), Wolfgang Rump (Universitaet Stuttgart), Roger Wiegand (University of Nebraska)
    Scientific committee: Lidia Angeleri-Huegel (Universita dell'Insubria), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), Henning Krause, Universitat Paderborn

  • 2008 SOUTHERN REGIONAL ALGEBRA CONFERENCE
    With recognition of the retirement of K.M. Rangaswamy
    University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, U.S.A. : September 26 - 28, 2008.
    Organizers: Gene Abrams
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • XXth Meeting on Representation Theory of Algebras
    Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada: October 24 - 25, 2008.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Francois Huard, Shiping Liu
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • The ADE chain Workshop
    University of Bielefeld: October 31 - November 1, 2008.
    Organizers: Jean-Marie Bois, Angela Holtmann, Claus Michael Ringel
    Speakers: D. Happel (Chemnitz), L. Hille (Münster), H. Lenzing (Paderborn), W. Ebeling (Hannover), M. Schmidmeier (Boca Raton), D. Vossieck (Morelia), D. Yang (Paris),(and may-be more)

  • 12th NWDR Workshop
    University of Münster, Münster, Germany: November 14 - 14, 2008.
    Organizers: Lutz Hille
    Speakers: Marcel Wiedemann (Paderborn), Qunhua Liu (Köln), Markus Perling (Bochum), Jeanne Scott (Leeds), Sefi Ladkani (Bonn)

  • Representation theory of finite groups and algebras, and related topics
    Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS) Kyoto University, Japan: November 20 - 21, 2008.
    Organizers: Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba, Japan)
    Speakers: Shih-chang Huang (Auckland), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Kiriko Kato (Osaka), Nadia Mazza (Lancaster), Tetsuro Okuyama (Asahikawa), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun), Oyvind Solberg (Trondheim), Atumi Watanabe (Kumamoto)

  • Workshop on Representation Theory
    ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland : November 27 - 29, 2008.
    Organizers: Karin Baur, Anne Moreau
    Speakers: Philippe Caldero (Lyon), Giovanna Carnovale (Padova), Alberto De Sole (Roma & Harvard), Jan Draisma (Eindhoven), David Hernandez (Versailles), Friedrich Knop (Erlangen), Peter Littelmann (Cologne), Alexander Premet (Manchester), Jan Schroeer (Bonn), Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg i. Br.), Oksana Yakimova (Erlangen).

  • Rencontre Franco-Britannique et Journées en l'honneur des soixante ans de Jacques Alev
    On the occasion of Jacques Alev's sixtieth birthday
    University of Reims, Reims, France: November 27 - 29, 2008.
    Organizers: Francois Dumas, Gérard Cauchon, Loïc Foissy, Laurent Rigal
    Speakers: G. Bellamy (Edinburgh Univ.), R. Berger (Univ. Saint-Etienne), K. Brown (Glasgow Univ.), A. Joseph (Weizmann Institute), Ch. Kassel (Univ. Strasbourg 1), B. Keller (Univ. Paris 7), S. Launois (Kent Univ.), B. Leclerc (Univ. Caen), T. Lenagan (Edinburgh Univ.), J.T. Stafford (Manchester Univ.), R. Taillefer (Univ. Saint-Etienne), P. Tauvel (Univ. Poitiers), M. van den Bergh (Hasselt Univ.), A. van den Essen (Nijmegen Univ.)

  • Reinhold Baer Colloquium
    University of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany: December 6 - 6, 2008.
    Organizers: Friedrich Knop, Karl Strambach
    Speakers: Ch. Bessenrodt (Hannover), Friedrich Knop (Erlangen), Claus Scheiderer (Konstanz), Bernhard Mühlherr (Brussels)

  • International Conference and Workshop on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics
    Workshop: Morelia, Michocan State, Mexico; Conference: Mexico-City, Mexico: December 8 - 20, 2008.
    Organizers: M. Barot, R. Bautista, Ch. Geiss, D. Juan
    Speakers: Workshop: A. Buan (Trondheim), H. Derksen (Ann Arbor), V. Fock (Moscow), B. Leclerc (Caen), M. Shapiro (U. of Michigan), D. Thurston (Columbia), L. Williams (Harvard). Conference: S. Fomin (Ann Arbor), M. Kontsevich (IHES), I. Reiten (Trondheim), J. Schroer (Bonn), J. Weyman (Northeastern).

  • Workshop on Triangulated Categories
    Swansea University, Swansea, U.K.: December 10 - 12, 2008.
    Organizers: Grigory Garkusha, Tomasz Brzezinski, Edwin Beggs
    Speakers: Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle, UK), Henning Krause (Paderborn, Germany), Teimuraz Pirashvili (Leicester, UK), Pierre Schapira (Paris, France), Bertrand Toen (Toulouse, France)

  • Algebra and Representation Theory Workshop
    Department of Mathematics, University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden: December 12 - 12, 2008.
    Organizers: Volodymyr Mazorchuk
    Speakers: Henning Haahr Andersen, Ken Brown, Karl-Heinz Fieseler, Catharina Stroppel, Jan-Erik Roos

  • Representations of finite groups of Lie type and their subgroups
    University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK: December 15 - 17, 2008.
    Organizers: Simon Goodwin, Kay Magaard and Chris Parker
    Speakers: Carlos André (Lisbon), Michel Broué (Paris), David Craven (Oxford), Anton Evseev (Cambridge), Rod Gow (Dublin), Frank Himstedt (Munich), Gerhard Hiss (Aachen), Lacri Iancu (Aberdeen), Tung Thien Le (Aberdeen), Martin Liebeck (London) and Götz Pfeiffer (Galway)

  • Taipei Winter School Lie Theory
    National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan: December 18 - 26, 2008.
    Organizers: Shun-Jen Cheng (Taiwan) and Weiqiang Wang (USA)
    Speakers: Shrawan Kumar (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, USA) and Raphael Rouquier (University of Oxford, UK).

  • Taipei Workshop on Lie Theory
    Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica, Taipei: December 28 - 30, 2008.
    Organizers: Shun-Jen Cheng (Taiwan) and Weiqiang Wang (USA)
    Speakers: Tomoyuki Arakawa (Nara Women's University, Japan), Roman Bezrukavnikov* (MIT, USA), Alexander Braverman (Brown University, USA), Shun-Jen Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Meng-Kiat Chuah (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Jae-Hoon Kwon (University of Seoul, Korea), Ching-Hung Lam (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan), Zongzhu Lin (Kansas State University, USA), Masahiko Miyamoto (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Liangang Peng (Sichuan University, China), Alexander Premet (University of Manchester, UK), Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley, USA), Eric Sommers (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA), Toshiyuki Tanisaki (Osaka City University,Japan), Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia, USA) * to be confirmed

Go back

Maintained by Matthew Pressland,